Jump to content


Hitting That Fickle Fire Button


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

MarBearCat #1 Posted 27 June 2019 - 05:19 AM

    Pennsylvania's Favorite Cat!

  • Players
  • 22386 battles
  • 11,595
  • [SDWA]
  • Member since:
    11-13-2015

Am I the only one who hits the fire button and too many times it doesn't fire?

 

Or do I need to start exercising my paw grip strength?

 

Today's review

 

Spoiler

 

 


 

 

Heavy Is The Cat That's Carried!


Gladsfur #2 Posted 27 June 2019 - 10:24 AM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 74425 battles
  • 445
  • [INRI]
  • Member since:
    03-22-2015
I’m having the same problem with the fire button. 

__Seeker__ #3 Posted 27 June 2019 - 11:08 AM

    探求者

  • Players
  • 12171 battles
  • 242
  • [ORCA]
  • Member since:
    08-16-2015

Lol I thought I was the only one with this issue.

I was sure that I was missing the fire button somehow, so I increased the size. (Of course considering myself a newb because I couldnt even hit the fire button right.)

 

Now I might reconsider my self judgement


Proud Chieftain Mk.6 Royal and 121B Invincible Driver!

Check out my Youtube Channel!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCf29jGnzx8G75Z_-QGaw7OA


Rukt_Madadh #4 Posted 27 June 2019 - 11:14 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 5991 battles
  • 18
  • [DUNE_]
  • Member since:
    10-10-2013
Me too. Must increase squirrel wages again. No food, no shoot.

minitel_NA #5 Posted 27 June 2019 - 11:17 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 454 battles
  • 5,024
  • [EUREF]
  • Member since:
    12-19-2015

View PostMarBearCat, on 27 June 2019 - 05:19 AM, said:

Am I the only one who hits the fire button and too many times it doesn't fire?

 

Or do I need to start exercising my paw grip strength?

 

Today's review

 

Spoiler

 

 

 

Happens to me too although rarely.  
It is lag or lost packets.

it might be also smashing ur screen frantically albeit in the wrong place, for that some player use some O adhesive on their screen, 

i have been thinkng for 5 years how smart that is, and I still haven’t done it myself. 

Shows how noob I am.


Minitelrose visiting from EU, occasional player/forumer in the NA

 


___ez_e___ #6 Posted 27 June 2019 - 11:32 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 61127 battles
  • 3,232
  • [GORT]
  • Member since:
    03-15-2015
I always thought it was that I had to exercise my paws and do the whole muscle memory thing. 

_deathstalker_ #7 Posted 27 June 2019 - 03:12 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19123 battles
  • 111
  • [UBER]
  • Member since:
    03-08-2016
Thought it was me.  It hit my fire button three times before it fired that glitch got me whacked pretty good.

Icefang50 #8 Posted 27 June 2019 - 03:24 PM

    Endeavor to Persevere

  • Players
  • 34636 battles
  • 1,320
  • [-MAX-]
  • Member since:
    12-26-2014

This happens and I don’t trust my fingers all too often

 

I will say sometimes my iPad exhibits an opposite malady in which the tank fires instantly upon reload without any input from me. So you suffer a long reload, try to get your gun trained on a red before it reloads, and it’s expensive. I will say this is a worse problem. 



Gavidoc01 #9 Posted 27 June 2019 - 03:27 PM

    Platinum Card Wallet Warrior

  • Players
  • 39887 battles
  • 3,565
  • [III]
  • Member since:
    10-12-2014
I've noticed a few lag issues with the latest update. The other being my keyboard. It's so bad at times that I actulaly have checked my ipad screen touch feature to make sure it was working correctly which it is. I deleted and reinstalled the game but there are still times when the screen overall isn't as responsive as it used to be.

My Blitzstars

 

I'm a Platinum Card Wallet Warrior.

You’re welcome for supporting the game. 


Rukt_Madadh #10 Posted 27 June 2019 - 04:08 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 5991 battles
  • 18
  • [DUNE_]
  • Member since:
    10-10-2013
The fickle fire button of fate.   :facepalm:

tater_WOT #11 Posted 27 June 2019 - 05:02 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 67732 battles
  • 306
  • [III-P]
  • Member since:
    06-27-2014
Same, it is infuriating!


9_V0LT #12 Posted 27 June 2019 - 07:12 PM

    Cunning Linguist

  • Players
  • 8032 battles
  • 2,313
  • [OGRE]
  • Member since:
    06-26-2017
I’ve been playing this dumb game for almost 4 years and I’ve only recently noticed the gun doesn’t fire when you press the button, but when you release the button. 

Yeah, I'm back. Let's not make a big deal about this.


Chiefmac #13 Posted 27 June 2019 - 07:27 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 39220 battles
  • 89
  • [ROTI]
  • Member since:
    04-02-2014
Pushing 40k in battles played and this is a recurring problem for me. I’ve made the button larger, all that’s done is led to misfires ! lol

Rukt_Madadh #14 Posted 27 June 2019 - 07:46 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 5991 battles
  • 18
  • [DUNE_]
  • Member since:
    10-10-2013
I double tap. I suspect that isn't good for reliable firing.

MarBearCat #15 Posted 27 June 2019 - 10:26 PM

    Pennsylvania's Favorite Cat!

  • Players
  • 22386 battles
  • 11,595
  • [SDWA]
  • Member since:
    11-13-2015

View Postminitel_NA, on 27 June 2019 - 06:17 AM, said:

 

Happens to me too although rarely.  
It is lag or lost packets.

it might be also smashing ur screen frantically albeit in the wrong place, for that some player use some O adhesive on their screen, 

i have been thinkng for 5 years how smart that is, and I still haven’t done it myself. 

Shows how noob I am.

I've never used a screen protector.  Maybe I'm just missing the button. It is enlarged.

 

I don't believe it's lag


 

 

Heavy Is The Cat That's Carried!


MarBearCat #16 Posted 27 June 2019 - 10:31 PM

    Pennsylvania's Favorite Cat!

  • Players
  • 22386 battles
  • 11,595
  • [SDWA]
  • Member since:
    11-13-2015

View Post9_V0LT, on 27 June 2019 - 02:12 PM, said:

I’ve been playing this dumb game for almost 4 years and I’ve only recently noticed the gun doesn’t fire when you press the button, but when you release the button. 

 

My issue is it's not firing during press or release.


 

 

Heavy Is The Cat That's Carried!


minitel_NA #17 Posted 27 June 2019 - 10:35 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 454 battles
  • 5,024
  • [EUREF]
  • Member since:
    12-19-2015

View Post9_V0LT, on 27 June 2019 - 07:12 PM, said:

I’ve been playing this dumb game for almost 4 years and I’ve only recently noticed the gun doesn’t fire when you press the button, but when you release the button. 

 

 

Lol. There is always something else to discover in this game. 

 

They changed it at some point. 2016-7  maybe.

And I suspect involuntarily. 

It might be exploited in some way, like pre-aiming and releasing, so I might look into it... but IMO this is retarded.

 

Fingers and the nervous system are made to quickly grasp, not quickly release.

 

the worst is the sniper view. You tap it, but it only goes into sniper when u release, which makes you lose some time. Worst is for a few months, that delay made me tap again by reflex, which put me back into external view, and I was endlessly tapping between view without being able to stop in the correct view.

 

 


Minitelrose visiting from EU, occasional player/forumer in the NA

 


minitel_NA #18 Posted 27 June 2019 - 10:36 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 454 battles
  • 5,024
  • [EUREF]
  • Member since:
    12-19-2015

View PostMarBearCat, on 27 June 2019 - 10:31 PM, said:

 

My issue is it's not firing during press or release.


post a replay.

usually when this happens and u check the replay in map inspector you will see tanks stuttering instead of having a smooth movement, 

which is the case for micro disconnection between you and the server (lag, packet loss etc...).


Minitelrose visiting from EU, occasional player/forumer in the NA

 


9_V0LT #19 Posted 27 June 2019 - 11:44 PM

    Cunning Linguist

  • Players
  • 8032 battles
  • 2,313
  • [OGRE]
  • Member since:
    06-26-2017

View Postminitel_NA, on 27 June 2019 - 10:35 PM, said:

 

 

Lol. There is always something else to discover in this game. 

 

They changed it at some point. 2016-7  maybe.

And I suspect involuntarily. 

It might be exploited in some way, like pre-aiming and releasing, so I might look into it... but IMO this is retarded.

 


I actually do take advantage of it now. 

It’s very handy when you have a tank zipping back and forth behind cover, trying to keep you from aiming at their turret. By holding down the fire button, I can still move it to aim my gun and then release to fire as soon as they’re lined up. 


Edited by 9_V0LT, 27 June 2019 - 11:45 PM.

Yeah, I'm back. Let's not make a big deal about this.


MarBearCat #20 Posted 28 June 2019 - 02:34 AM

    Pennsylvania's Favorite Cat!

  • Players
  • 22386 battles
  • 11,595
  • [SDWA]
  • Member since:
    11-13-2015

View Postminitel_NA, on 27 June 2019 - 05:36 PM, said:


post a replay.

usually when this happens and u check the replay in map inspector you will see tanks stuttering instead of having a smooth movement, 

which is the case for micro disconnection between you and the server (lag, packet loss etc...).

 

How is replay going to show my thumb hitting the button?


 

 

Heavy Is The Cat That's Carried!





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users