Jump to content


Fix WR calculation


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

tankist22 #1 Posted 24 October 2019 - 06:30 AM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 40517 battles
  • 702
  • [MSTRY]
  • Member since:
    07-16-2016
So once I hit, for example, 55.10% of WR for a tank, it shows 56%. As far as i know, 56% could be 55.50, but not 55.10. Win rate is not correct at this time. I like it, but it's inflated.

RibbleStripe #2 Posted 24 October 2019 - 10:54 AM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Administrator
  • 247 battles
  • 739
  • Member since:
    10-04-2017
Can you give an example of such incorrect calculation? Screenshot with stats would be very useful. 

 

 


VelociTanker #3 Posted 24 October 2019 - 02:58 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 15259 battles
  • 474
  • [STPLR]
  • Member since:
    05-21-2017

View PostRibbleStripe, on 24 October 2019 - 10:54 AM, said:

Can you give an example of such incorrect calculation? Screenshot with stats would be very useful. 



It looks like it's universal to all accounts on NA server. My T21 has a 56.06 winrate but in game it says 57%. Same for the rest of my tanks that are below x.50%wr
https://www.blitzstars.com/player/com/VelociTanker/tank/15649


As seen getting lucky on Littlefinger101 Youtube channel

Bias Much? KV-1 blocks 5,525 damage / 6 kills 

Subscriber Replay on Mines T34-1 2809 dmg Kolobanov
5.5 aka "The Great Nerfening" © VelociTanker LLC

 

 


Player_39363936 #4 Posted 24 October 2019 - 04:24 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 69964 battles
  • 4,269
  • [EWENS]
  • Member since:
    06-29-2014
I’ve been noticing this for a long time.  Compared to blitz stars a lot of my tanks are showing higher win rates than blitz stars has them at.

Dark_Magician_Girl #5 Posted 24 October 2019 - 10:03 PM

    #1 Reroll NA

  • Players
  • 38370 battles
  • 5,166
  • [_STR8]
  • Member since:
    10-02-2016

View PostPlayer_39363936, on 24 October 2019 - 11:24 AM, said:

I’ve been noticing this for a long time.  Compared to blitz stars a lot of my tanks are showing higher win rates than blitz stars has them at.

 


STAR1 NA top 10 all-time ranked player - Blitzstars NA top 10 most winning all-time ranked player - Blitzstars NA top 10 highest career WN8 all-time ranked player - #1 ranked driver E75 STAR1 - Blitzstars 48 different vehicles with top 10 all-time NA WN8 - 35+ unique career 3000+ damage averages at high tiers - Captain of 3 top 8 NA tournament appearances - Content creator of map meta defining Blitz YT content - 1 of 3 Bushka masterclass candidates.

 

I am, the Dark Magician Girl

 


rosgrim #6 Posted 25 October 2019 - 04:01 AM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 77995 battles
  • 312
  • [COD]
  • Member since:
    04-23-2016

View Posttankist22, on 24 October 2019 - 06:30 AM, said:

So once I hit, for example, 55.10% of WR for a tank, it shows 56%. As far as i know, 56% could be 55.50, but not 55.10. Win rate is not correct at this time. I like it, but it's inflated.


you are right.

Usually if you are rounding to avoid decimals (most of the spreadsheets, if you set no decimals, do like that) it should be (for example) 55.01 to 55.49 rounded to 55

then from 55.50 rounded to 56

I noticed what you are saying from the start (I think it was 2 or 3 updates ago) but for me the correct way to show stats should be with 2 decimals. So for example 55.49 showed like...55.49. 

The same way of the total WR.

I didn't give importance to that because it is always an approximation (an information not detailed): WOTB is using the method that any decimal number means rounding to the higher number. 


Edited by rosgrim, 25 October 2019 - 04:04 AM.


tankist22 #7 Posted 02 November 2019 - 07:27 AM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 40517 battles
  • 702
  • [MSTRY]
  • Member since:
    07-16-2016

View PostRibbleStripe, on 24 October 2019 - 02:54 AM, said:

Can you give an example of such incorrect calculation? Screenshot with stats would be very useful. 

 

My Obj. 268's battle stats show this:

  • Battles fought: 3733
  • Victories: 1906 - 52%

 

3733/1906*100=0.510581301901956

 

Thanks



djhiz #8 Posted 08 November 2019 - 02:01 PM

    Never Say Die

  • Players
  • 19850 battles
  • 1,109
  • [F2K]
  • Member since:
    12-11-2014
Maybe blitzstars doesn't count draws as losses, but Blitz does? That might explain why blitzstars has a higher winrate.

 

"Common sense is not so common"

- Voltaire Jingles





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users