Jump to content


120 fps

Wargaming 120fps 120 fps

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

_Lauren_ #1 Posted 25 May 2020 - 05:57 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6306 battles
  • 326
  • Member since:
    03-23-2016

Recently i bought a new laptop with these specs, it runs any game pretty well at max settings but can't run Wot Blitz at 120 fps and i'm wondering why?

 

* NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 Max-Q

* Intel Core i7-9750H Hexa-core Processor

* 240Hz 3ms 15 6” Full HD (1920x1080) 

* 16 GB Ram



_Crusader6_ #2 Posted 25 May 2020 - 07:12 PM

    Angry Mod

  • Players
  • 68330 battles
  • 14,729
  • [DEF]
  • Member since:
    12-08-2014
Based on other PC users you need to mod a game file to allow it. 
 

 
Tank Hoarder: 406 tanks in Garage:  422/422 Played Tanks Aced
 
NON LINE OF SIGHT MISSILES ARE AN AWFUL MECHANIC 
 
    Wallet Warrior: Loyal Original M60 owner
 
 

 


Dan_Deerso #3 Posted 25 May 2020 - 08:00 PM

    Tankologist

  • Players
  • 28749 battles
  • 4,060
  • [III]
  • Member since:
    11-13-2013

View Post_Crusader6_, on 25 May 2020 - 03:12 PM, said:

Based on other PC users you need to mod a game file to allow it. 

 

Any idea which file?



BorisBaddenov #4 Posted 25 May 2020 - 09:09 PM

    3.8 Made me quit

  • Players
  • 26555 battles
  • 9,047
  • [NOGUD]
  • Member since:
    12-11-2015

View PostDan_Deerso, on 25 May 2020 - 01:00 PM, said:

 

Any idea which file?

Try a forum search.  I seem to recall a fairly recent thread on this topic. 

 

 

Peace-

Boris 


I’ve noticed a strong lack of Spare Parts. Is that intended?

No, it is not. This problem will solve itself with time. Many players have several dozens of vehicles in their Garages, so they don’t have enough Spare Parts for the entire vehicle fleet. But you will gradually collect enough Spare Parts to unlock new slots for purchased tanks in time.


Rou_Garou #5 Posted 25 May 2020 - 10:24 PM

    Carriers needed - apply inside

  • Players
  • 33173 battles
  • 918
  • [OP-4]
  • Member since:
    05-04-2013
I saw a Meadsy video on the new British lights and he said he was using 120fps but was having some lag problems.  He is on EU server.  I have not seen it available in NA.

 

 

 


Immel_man #6 Posted 25 May 2020 - 11:58 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 72142 battles
  • 774
  • [YODA_]
  • Member since:
    06-13-2016
It’s available if your device supports it. More recent versions of the iPad have screen rates in the 120hz range for example.

kidthekid01 #7 Posted 26 May 2020 - 07:05 AM

    #1 Stupidest Player NA

  • Players
  • 12349 battles
  • 360
  • [VALOR]
  • Member since:
    11-03-2015
There seems to be a bug preventing 120 fps. According to RibbleStripe, 120fps should be unlocked on computers capable of running it, but it is still locked. I posted about it in the bug reports, but if you can confirm that you also are experiencing this bug, post about it in the 6.10 bug reports thread. 

Hobbies: Switching my avatar to a low battle avatar and pretending to be a nub


_Crusader6_ #8 Posted 26 May 2020 - 12:26 PM

    Angry Mod

  • Players
  • 68330 battles
  • 14,729
  • [DEF]
  • Member since:
    12-08-2014

View Postkidthekid01, on 26 May 2020 - 02:05 AM, said:

There seems to be a bug preventing 120 fps. According to RibbleStripe, 120fps should be unlocked on computers capable of running it, but it is still locked. I posted about it in the bug reports, but if you can confirm that you also are experiencing this bug, post about it in the 6.10 bug reports thread. 


It is a feature ;) 

 

My iPad is limited to 60fps (I will eventually buy a new one). 


As far as 120fps goes 

WMD did it here 

http://forum.wotblitz.com/index.php?/topic/107276-does-the-game-check-for-memory-injection/page__hl__%2B120+%2Bfps__fromsearch__1
 


 


 

 
Tank Hoarder: 406 tanks in Garage:  422/422 Played Tanks Aced
 
NON LINE OF SIGHT MISSILES ARE AN AWFUL MECHANIC 
 
    Wallet Warrior: Loyal Original M60 owner
 
 

 


_Kase #9 Posted 27 May 2020 - 07:26 AM

    Why Am I Never On The Red Team?

  • Players
  • 39135 battles
  • 3,092
  • [ACHOO]
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
Indeed I did, and still haven't been banned. Issue is, it's using CE and you gotta attach it every time you launch the game. That and the address will change every time the game is updated. Right now it's wotblitz.exe+27A1A30. I never bothered looking for the file because I felt more comfortable doing it in memory lol.

3 Years of happiness is what blitz brought to me

 

What Has It Done For You?

(I support +2/-2)






Also tagged with Wargaming, 120fps, 120 fps

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users