Jump to content


What type of auto aim are you using now (mobile)


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

Bullveigh25 #1 Posted 04 August 2022 - 05:29 AM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 45015 battles
  • 292
  • [-CFE-]
  • Member since:
    06-12-2013
I used to play with auto aim on in no scope and off in scope mode but now I’ve turned it off completely.  I like ripn around in lights and shooting back over the shoulder but with this new aiming its almost impossible to hit where I want.  Just curious of what type of auto aim ppl are using

Ddbro_gaming #2 Posted 04 August 2022 - 03:31 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9656 battles
  • 302
  • [UNI0N]
  • Member since:
    06-10-2016
I play with auto aim off now mostly after I've returned, but before I played with it off in sniper mode, and a toggle for unscoped shooting, depending on the situation.

DirkTheDaring76 #3 Posted 04 August 2022 - 04:08 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 41939 battles
  • 607
  • [ZOOM]
  • Member since:
    09-12-2015

I leave it on almost all the time. I only turn it off in sniper mode if I need to thread a needle between two objects and don't want it to move.

 

I play on a phone (not a tablet) for what it's worth.



minitel_NA #4 Posted 04 August 2022 - 09:22 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 454 battles
  • 6,487
  • [EUREF]
  • Member since:
    12-19-2015

Is it me or they changed it and there is no leading (adjusting for speed) anymore ? Took me a week to notice I can’t shoot anything moving afar anymore, it shoots behind targets. 
 

did they change it ?

do I have to go in a dark submenu and hit up down left right A+start multiple times ?


Minitelrose visiting from EU, occasional player/forumer in the NA

 


CassandraSaturn #5 Posted 05 August 2022 - 01:28 AM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 280 battles
  • 256
  • Member since:
    06-17-2016
I keep auto aim on. That's all.
Good luck with your matches ~Korra

AdderaII #6 Posted 05 August 2022 - 02:11 AM

    Can’t Pass Without it!

  • Players
  • 34287 battles
  • 2,571
  • [OGRE]
  • Member since:
    11-30-2016

Arcade mode (on, but inactive in sniper)

I also use the old auto-aim, instead of the new auto-aim, as I find it better for close dogfighting and doing drive by shots in my t49. 


The player formerly known as, Adderall4life


minitel_NA #7 Posted 05 August 2022 - 01:15 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 454 battles
  • 6,487
  • [EUREF]
  • Member since:
    12-19-2015

View PostAdderaII, on 05 August 2022 - 02:11 AM, said:

Arcade mode (on, but inactive in sniper)

I also use the old auto-aim, instead of the new auto-aim, as I find it better for close dogfighting and doing drive by shots in my t49. 


there used to be this settings, but after I found so many missed shots, I realized I couldn’t find it anymore. 
Did they hide it ?

 

iOS


Edited by minitel_NA, 05 August 2022 - 01:15 PM.

Minitelrose visiting from EU, occasional player/forumer in the NA

 


AdderaII #8 Posted 06 August 2022 - 01:16 AM

    Can’t Pass Without it!

  • Players
  • 34287 battles
  • 2,571
  • [OGRE]
  • Member since:
    11-30-2016

View Postminitel_NA, on 05 August 2022 - 08:15 AM, said:


there used to be this settings, but after I found so many missed shots, I realized I couldn’t find it anymore. 
Did they hide it ?

 

iOS


It should be near the top half of the screen, under Settings\Controls. 
I play on an iPad, but I haven’t played in about two months, so they could have changed it in the last couple of updates. 


The player formerly known as, Adderall4life


Chiefmac #9 Posted 06 August 2022 - 03:34 AM

    Forum Fire Chief (Ret)

  • Players
  • 60347 battles
  • 1,438
  • [ROTI]
  • Member since:
    04-02-2014

View PostAdderaII, on 05 August 2022 - 06:16 PM, said:


It should be near the top half of the screen, under Settings\Controls. 
I play on an iPad, but I haven’t played in about two months, so they could have changed it in the last couple of updates. 

I do not see options for AA any more in my game settings on my iPad. 


Edited by Chiefmac, 06 August 2022 - 03:34 AM.

Recent escapee from Kommiefornia to Texas. 
 

Life is 10% what happens to me and 90% my attitude. 

 


AdderaII #10 Posted 06 August 2022 - 10:26 AM

    Can’t Pass Without it!

  • Players
  • 34287 battles
  • 2,571
  • [OGRE]
  • Member since:
    11-30-2016

View PostChiefmac, on 05 August 2022 - 10:34 PM, said:

I do not see options for AA any more in my game settings on my iPad. 


Maybe they moved it?

At the very least, you should have the option of turning it off or on. 
 


The player formerly known as, Adderall4life


PaperPlatoonCommander #11 Posted 06 August 2022 - 12:03 PM

    Light Tank Specialist

  • Players
  • 19365 battles
  • 410
  • [TGL]
  • Member since:
    10-19-2016
I keep it turned off. I found that if I went to sniper mode and used it it always missed what I was aiming at. Also in normal firing mode it just hit a track or an obvious part of the tank that would bounce.

Edited by PaperPlatoonCommander, 06 August 2022 - 12:04 PM.


 

KFlowers_16 #12 Posted 09 August 2022 - 06:49 PM

    pro masochist

  • Players
  • 11399 battles
  • 758
  • [-NOX-]
  • Member since:
    10-26-2017

View PostAdderaII, on 04 August 2022 - 10:11 PM, said:

Arcade mode (on, but inactive in sniper)

I also use the old auto-aim, instead of the new auto-aim, as I find it better for close dogfighting and doing drive by shots in my t49. 

whats the difference?


1028215824

 


AdderaII #13 Posted 09 August 2022 - 06:54 PM

    Can’t Pass Without it!

  • Players
  • 34287 battles
  • 2,571
  • [OGRE]
  • Member since:
    11-30-2016

View PostKFlowers_16, on 09 August 2022 - 01:49 PM, said:

whats the difference?


Personally, I find the new auto aim is better for longer ranging shots, while the old auto-aim seems to acquire faster. 
Might be purely subjective, but I spent a lot of time trying both and that was my conclusion. 


The player formerly known as, Adderall4life


LordDumptruck #14 Posted Yesterday, 02:48 AM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 25943 battles
  • 721
  • [III-C]
  • Member since:
    02-19-2015
I find that if I lock onto a tank which then disappears, whenever that tank reappears no matter where they are in relation to me my reticle is snapped to it. Usually when it happens I haven’t aimed at another tank between these instances. It’s weird. 

minitel_NA #15 Posted Yesterday, 09:25 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 454 battles
  • 6,487
  • [EUREF]
  • Member since:
    12-19-2015

View PostLordDumptruck, on 11 August 2022 - 02:48 AM, said:

I find that if I lock onto a tank which then disappears, whenever that tank reappears no matter where they are in relation to me my reticle is snapped to it. Usually when it happens I haven’t aimed at another tank between these instances. It’s weird. 


That would be another new thing


Minitelrose visiting from EU, occasional player/forumer in the NA

 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users