Jump to content


Prioritize your device: a pitch for QoS

ports router QoS networking

  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

reluctanttheist #1 Posted 05 June 2015 - 07:28 PM

    Canuck Didactics

  • Players
  • 17827 battles
  • 4,262
  • [III-H]
  • Member since:
    01-12-2015

We are all fighting to get our ping down and kill lag - those milliseconds count when you're in game!  

 

First of all: where is the problem?  Your first task should test your connection and internet route using Pingplotter.  If Pingplotter doesn't show any major delays between you and the WG servers, you may need to kick things up a notch on your end.  

 

This post is about using Quality of Service on a good router.  Don't have a good router?  Check this thread.  Our family discovered that our Linksys router wasn't up to the challenge of four players gaming at once while other people in the house do things like... pay bills, or watch YouTube.  So we ponied up for a dual-CPU dual-network Netgear router.  I use DD-WRT so I can do nifty things like create wirelessly-connected repeaters with my old router, use OpenDNS to filter bad sites off our network, and block internet access at night and school hours on the iPods, and reboot the router every night at 4am.  OpenDNS also allows you to prioritize devices so they get their traffic a bit faster than everyone else on the connection.  I checked DD-WRT's website to make sure the router was supported before I bought it.

 

Many routers have Quality of Service features in their firmware which prioritizes packets for certain traffic or devices. Blitz doesn't seem to have a port number associated with its traffic, so I couldn't go that route.  So instead, I prioritized the devices.  Here on the QoS tab in DD-WRT you can see the settings I've used for all the iOS devices in the house that run Blitz.  I've added their wifi MAC addresses in and given them priority.

Spoiler

 

You may need to do a speed test of your connection so you know how much bandwidth you've got.  DD-WRT needs you to put in baseline values for download and upload speed so it can restrict traffic of non-prioritized devices; you actually put in about 80-90% of those values you got from your speed test to make sure you've got some headroom.  We're on Shaw Cable up here in Canada, a relatively good internet provider, and regardless of whose connection we have tried, our ping is 90-110 on average.  I teach at a major college in Vancouver that's close to a fiber optic backbone and there my ping can drop to 60, but averages 80.  I think our distance from the NA server is a factor.  And all the damn snow :P

 

So with this configuration, we are the location of choice for gaming nights.  I would suggest you try enabling QoS to see if it improves any lag issues you might have - it has almost completely solved that issue for us; lag is pretty rare unless the server is crazy busy.

 

Addendum - Troubleshooting your Wifi

If you're getting lag or high ping in-game, there are some potential culprits.

  • Wifi routers - even "gaming routers" provided by your ISP - aren't always reliable in giving you the lowest lag/latency possible.  These routers may provide two or more bands (b/g/n/ac) that devices can use to connect.  While the ac band should be the fastest, it may not truly be the best - try the other bands provided and see if they work better.  This could be a hardware problem, or interference from other routers, wireless phones, etc.  If you eliminate interference as the problem, you may have faulty hardware.
  • Interference from other networks can impact throughput on your wifi network.  You can try wifi diagnostics on OSX or InSSIDer on Windows or OSX to do a scan of the wifi networks around you to help choose a different channel to put your network on.  If two wifi networks are on the same channel, that's bad.  If lag has just started being a problem, a new wifi network near you could cause this.
  • Sometimes multiband routers work better if you minimize the number of bands being used.  This is something to explore if your lag has always been bad.

 

This is not a complete list of all the potential culprits, but it's a start.


Edited by reluctanttheist, 27 December 2016 - 03:54 PM.

Tanks:  _X: T110E5, T110E3, FV215b(183), IS-7, Obj.140  _IX: M103, T-54  _VIII: IS-6, T34, Lowe, T-44, IS-6, IS-3D  _VII: T-43, Comet, E25, AT-15A, SU-122-44
Usually on in the evenings Pacific time.  Intake Contact for Triarii Clan (PM for details)
Watch the WoTB Users Manual Series  | Click here if you have lag  |  The best settings for your iOS device |  Check your ping with Pingplotter  | Get good: watch Bushka! | Check out tanks on Tank Compare


t4four #2 Posted 05 June 2015 - 07:45 PM

    Fix the cigarette lighter

  • Players
  • 26121 battles
  • 1,662
  • [SPUDX]
  • Member since:
    06-29-2014
Gobilty [edited]and witchcraft I tell you.  I feel like I just got buzzed by the plane on Castilla.  Right over my head.  Luckily, I am not having any real connection issues.

"T4, what are you doing THERE?" - Ahredstealth

The single most game changing question I have been asked in Blitz.

 


Camoisland #3 Posted 05 June 2015 - 07:52 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 8297 battles
  • 3,403
  • Member since:
    12-19-2014

that's why i enjoy play wot at your house more than mine

our router is pretty bad



reluctanttheist #4 Posted 05 June 2015 - 08:13 PM

    Canuck Didactics

  • Players
  • 17827 battles
  • 4,262
  • [III-H]
  • Member since:
    01-12-2015
Hey Camo - maybe I should do the DD-WRT thing for you guys too

Tanks:  _X: T110E5, T110E3, FV215b(183), IS-7, Obj.140  _IX: M103, T-54  _VIII: IS-6, T34, Lowe, T-44, IS-6, IS-3D  _VII: T-43, Comet, E25, AT-15A, SU-122-44
Usually on in the evenings Pacific time.  Intake Contact for Triarii Clan (PM for details)
Watch the WoTB Users Manual Series  | Click here if you have lag  |  The best settings for your iOS device |  Check your ping with Pingplotter  | Get good: watch Bushka! | Check out tanks on Tank Compare


Alo8ight #5 Posted 05 June 2015 - 08:30 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 1810 battles
  • 959
  • Member since:
    06-12-2012
I use the Netgear Nighthawkat home and I average anywhere from 80-90 ping rate. I'll definitely look into setting my QoS to optimize for gaming.

Camoisland #6 Posted 05 June 2015 - 08:42 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 8297 battles
  • 3,403
  • Member since:
    12-19-2014

View Postreluctanttheist, on 05 June 2015 - 12:13 PM, said:

Hey Camo - maybe I should do the DD-WRT thing for you guys too

 

yeah that would be awesome :rolleyes:

blindsniper74 #7 Posted 06 June 2015 - 12:12 AM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 33128 battles
  • 786
  • [III]
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014
I got a new, updated Linksys.  Works well.  The other thing I did was get a new cable modem.  The company supplied one (Cox Cable) really lacked the newer features.  This may help as well.  


zcostilla #8 Posted 09 June 2015 - 03:16 AM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 12176 battles
  • 334
  • [III-X]
  • Member since:
    12-31-2011

 

QoS is great.  I get a ping in the mid-50's at home.  

 

Wish I new which ports WoT Blutz uses, so I could prioritize that on my Linksys AC1900 router.  I asked for info back in February, but was told it wasn't possible for blitz.  http://forum.wotblit...er/#entry192333

 

I know I can do it for WoT PC version.

 

Zac


-COMMUNITY PLEDGE SIGNER-

Casual gamer and father of three FIVE other WoT Blitz players who can probably kick my butt in most battles. 

Click this thread to see how I raised my win rate 10 percent: 

http://forum.wotblitz.com/index.php?/topic/14679-how-i-raised-my-win-rate-over-10-points/#entry217767


APaperTiger #9 Posted 09 June 2015 - 03:45 AM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 15616 battles
  • 799
  • Member since:
    01-12-2015

View Postzcostilla, on 08 June 2015 - 07:16 PM, said:

 

QoS is great.  I get a ping in the mid-50's at home.  

 

Wish I new which ports WoT Blutz uses, so I could prioritize that on my Linksys AC1900 router.  I asked for info back in February, but was told it wasn't possible for blitz.  http://forum.wotblit...er/#entry192333

 

I know I can do it for WoT PC version.

 

Zac

 

Wonder why we can't do that? It seems certain that information exists, would be helpful, wouldn't be expensive for WG to implement. (They would have to tell us what the number is. That's it. They'd need to look up a number for the port(s) and post it for us.)

 

Thanks for the how-to reluctanttheist!



zcostilla #10 Posted 09 June 2015 - 03:48 AM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 12176 battles
  • 334
  • [III-X]
  • Member since:
    12-31-2011

UPDATE:  So I did some google searching, and learned my router a little bit better.  I used the enable logs function under its troubleshooting tools to look at the destination IP addresses and the ports associated with them, and here's what I opened up:

 

Ports 20013-20014. UDP

Ports 20018-20018. UDP

Ports 32801-32825. UDP

 

I promise you I saw a ping of 32, high of 56, and averaged mid-40's.  I was impressed with the improvement.  Of course, it's also almos 11:00 PM and I'm the only one up right now, but I'll try to test it out tomorrow and see if the improvement is consistent.

 

Zac

 

Edited to clarify the ports are UDP and not TCP


-COMMUNITY PLEDGE SIGNER-

Casual gamer and father of three FIVE other WoT Blitz players who can probably kick my butt in most battles. 

Click this thread to see how I raised my win rate 10 percent: 

http://forum.wotblitz.com/index.php?/topic/14679-how-i-raised-my-win-rate-over-10-points/#entry217767


reluctanttheist #11 Posted 09 June 2015 - 03:57 AM

    Canuck Didactics

  • Players
  • 17827 battles
  • 4,262
  • [III-H]
  • Member since:
    01-12-2015
Dude that is gold!  Gonna try it now...

Tanks:  _X: T110E5, T110E3, FV215b(183), IS-7, Obj.140  _IX: M103, T-54  _VIII: IS-6, T34, Lowe, T-44, IS-6, IS-3D  _VII: T-43, Comet, E25, AT-15A, SU-122-44
Usually on in the evenings Pacific time.  Intake Contact for Triarii Clan (PM for details)
Watch the WoTB Users Manual Series  | Click here if you have lag  |  The best settings for your iOS device |  Check your ping with Pingplotter  | Get good: watch Bushka! | Check out tanks on Tank Compare


APaperTiger #12 Posted 09 June 2015 - 04:05 AM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 15616 battles
  • 799
  • Member since:
    01-12-2015

View Postzcostilla, on 08 June 2015 - 07:48 PM, said:

UPDATE:  So I did some google searching, and learned my router a little bit better.  I used the enable logs function under its troubleshooting tools to look at the destination IP addresses and the ports associated with them, and here's what I opened up:

 

Ports 20013-20014

Ports 20018-20018

Ports 32801-32825

 

I promise you I saw a ping of 32, high of 56, and averaged mid-40's.  I was impressed with the improvement.  Of course, it's also almos 11:00 PM and I'm the only one up right now, but I'll try to test it out tomorrow and see if the improvement is consistent.

 

Zac

 

Duuuuuuuuuude. This is great news! +1

zcostilla #13 Posted 09 June 2015 - 04:07 AM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 12176 battles
  • 334
  • [III-X]
  • Member since:
    12-31-2011

By the way, those ports are UDP. Thanks to OP for reminding me to clarify.

 


-COMMUNITY PLEDGE SIGNER-

Casual gamer and father of three FIVE other WoT Blitz players who can probably kick my butt in most battles. 

Click this thread to see how I raised my win rate 10 percent: 

http://forum.wotblitz.com/index.php?/topic/14679-how-i-raised-my-win-rate-over-10-points/#entry217767


reluctanttheist #14 Posted 09 June 2015 - 04:32 PM

    Canuck Didactics

  • Players
  • 17827 battles
  • 4,262
  • [III-H]
  • Member since:
    01-12-2015
I actually asked WG what ports Blitz uses; they said they aren't any.  So that tells me that the game finds whatever ports it can to do its thing.  So we may open or prioritize certain ports, but the game may choose to use a different set of ports the next time you play.  Makes sense, since you want a mobile game to find a connection to the WG servers, even if some ports are blocked, or are being used for something else!  Maybe at a certain location Blitz remembers what ports it used, so if you do QoS on ports, Blitz will always use them and your work won't be in vain!

Tanks:  _X: T110E5, T110E3, FV215b(183), IS-7, Obj.140  _IX: M103, T-54  _VIII: IS-6, T34, Lowe, T-44, IS-6, IS-3D  _VII: T-43, Comet, E25, AT-15A, SU-122-44
Usually on in the evenings Pacific time.  Intake Contact for Triarii Clan (PM for details)
Watch the WoTB Users Manual Series  | Click here if you have lag  |  The best settings for your iOS device |  Check your ping with Pingplotter  | Get good: watch Bushka! | Check out tanks on Tank Compare


_VEDDER_ #15 Posted 09 June 2015 - 04:42 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 27837 battles
  • 652
  • [501DV]
  • Member since:
    06-29-2014

nice - I will have to try this

kids streaming netflix will have to take a backseat to tanks


The Tanker formerly known as RorakSZ13

Tier X: IS-4, IS-7, Obj 268, E 100, M48A1. T110E5, Obj. 140, FV215b, Leo 1. STB-1, Obj. 263, Grille, M60

Premium$: Ke-Ni Otsu, Shinobi, T-35-85-Victory, SU-100Y, Tankenstein,SU-122-44, T34 Indy, IS-6, Type 62 Dragon, IS-3D, Löwe, Rudy, Nomad, Dracula, Hel$ing, Glacial, T54 Mod

"I gather speed, from you f*ckin' with me"


reluctanttheist #16 Posted 09 June 2015 - 06:13 PM

    Canuck Didactics

  • Players
  • 17827 battles
  • 4,262
  • [III-H]
  • Member since:
    01-12-2015

View PostRorakSZ13, on 09 June 2015 - 08:42 AM, said:

nice - I will have to try this

kids streaming netflix will have to take a backseat to tanks

 

LOL - everything takes a back seat to tanks!  Again, I'd recommend prioritizing by device MAC address (Settings > General > About > Wi-Fi Address since WG doesn't guarantee a fixed set of ports will be used.

Tanks:  _X: T110E5, T110E3, FV215b(183), IS-7, Obj.140  _IX: M103, T-54  _VIII: IS-6, T34, Lowe, T-44, IS-6, IS-3D  _VII: T-43, Comet, E25, AT-15A, SU-122-44
Usually on in the evenings Pacific time.  Intake Contact for Triarii Clan (PM for details)
Watch the WoTB Users Manual Series  | Click here if you have lag  |  The best settings for your iOS device |  Check your ping with Pingplotter  | Get good: watch Bushka! | Check out tanks on Tank Compare


_stellabug_ #17 Posted 15 January 2016 - 05:11 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6322 battles
  • 403
  • [XH912]
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

I have an old TP-Link router, but it allows bandwidth control on MAC addresses,

a little googling got me the location of all the MAC addresses of all the various devices,

I wrote them out, then set router to reserve an IP for each MAC, that allowed me to group the devices and set different rates for different groups,

5x tablets, 6x smart phones, 4x desktops, 2x ipads, 2x laptops, chromecast, printer, 2x Xbox- its a long list,

(this one has an Address Reservation Pool table, and a separate IP/MAC binding table - so I set the same numbers into both tables. AND then set them again in the Bandwidth Control table)

 

However for Blitz here I had to set the downstream minimum at 150 and the maximum at 250 to get smooth tanking... (upstream is 75/150)

 

SB>(dad)


     The British have a proverb: "Dont count your chickens until the watched pot boils..."  hmm, that still makes some sort of twisted sense...   a dash more scotch in the tea...

                                                                                        Dont lose track of your team - LOOK at MINIMAP Often (while Reloading for example)


WouldChip #18 Posted 15 January 2016 - 05:28 PM

    Mortem Fiat Vobis

  • Players
  • 26260 battles
  • 345
  • [III-P]
  • Member since:
    11-05-2014
Not a bad price for that router! Just checked and it was only around $50 at BestBuy. I may need to update! I have an older WRT router but when the Netflix is on, I get ugly ping spikes. Can't stop the wife from keeping herself entertained while I do my tanking!

{¡¡¡}   Community Pledge Signer   {¡¡¡}

YouTube Channel

BlitzStars Profile


olddatsunfan #19 Posted 15 January 2016 - 05:36 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 27914 battles
  • 2,123
  • [-CFR-]
  • Member since:
    06-02-2015
This is a great thread!  Thanks Heist!  Didn't realize you where a Vancouverite either.  We should get together a group one night for tanking!

CalmSeasQuest #20 Posted 15 January 2016 - 06:40 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 45490 battles
  • 740
  • [DD]
  • Member since:
    07-01-2014

View Postreluctanttheist, on 09 June 2015 - 01:13 PM, said:

 

LOL - everything takes a back seat to tanks!  Again, I'd recommend prioritizing by device MAC address (Settings > General > About > Wi-Fi Address since WG doesn't guarantee a fixed set of ports will be used.

This was the route I took as well. Averaging 34ms :)


The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore, all progress depends on the unreasonable man. - George Bernard Shaw

 






Also tagged with ports, router, QoS, networking

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users