Jump to content


Spawning with no ammo


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

IronCore_ #1 Posted 30 December 2015 - 03:17 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 5873 battles
  • 93
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014

it's happened about ten times.  Leave the garage with ammo, and spawn with none.  All I can do is spot and draw fire all game.  Not much fun.  I'll get a screan shot next time but there's not much to see, just an empty ammo rack.

 

iOS ipad

no special software running

factory original hardware.

 


Edited by IronCore_, 30 December 2015 - 04:01 AM.

Weicheisen Pzgr Patr 40/43

witwhat #2 Posted 30 December 2015 - 03:25 AM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 15010 battles
  • 991
  • Member since:
    06-17-2015

It's called auto-resupply...

 

Never mind, I can't read.


Edited by witwhat, 30 December 2015 - 03:26 AM.

The Dork has Spoken!

I'm still a noob, but my luck has changed. Yours can to.

Don't stress about stats. Enjoy the game!


IronCore_ #3 Posted 30 December 2015 - 03:41 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 5873 battles
  • 93
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014
It does auto resupply at the end of the game, but there is another problem also.  I checked to see if it was auto resupplying as you suggested, And found that I was being over charged for ammo.  My Aleco TD only costs $60 to resuply, but I got charged $4650 at the end of the game. I'll have to check all my tanks to see if I'm resupplying for the correct price.
Weicheisen Pzgr Patr 40/43

IronCore_ #4 Posted 30 December 2015 - 03:49 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 5873 battles
  • 93
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014

View PostIronCore_, on 30 December 2015 - 03:41 AM, said:

It does auto resupply at the end of the game, but there is another problem also.  I checked to see if it was auto resupplying as you suggested, And found that I was being over charged for ammo.  My Aleco TD only costs $60 to resuply, but I got charged $4650 at the end of the game. I'll have to check all my tanks to see if I'm resupplying for the correct price.

 

never mind.   I calculated the price wrong, but I an getting charged for a full 60 round rack of ammo instead of say 10 or 15 that I might use in a normal round.  It's really costing me a lot in the credit arena .
Weicheisen Pzgr Patr 40/43

IronCore_ #5 Posted 30 December 2015 - 04:11 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 5873 battles
  • 93
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014

View Postwitwhat, on 30 December 2015 - 03:25 AM, said:

It's called auto-resupply...

 

Never mind, I can't read.

 

you might be on to something.  It may be the auto reload function stops working, but it only seems to affect the TD's.  It happened tonight first with a SU85, then with my Aleco, and I just checked and my Valentin AT TD has no ammo in the garage, but the auto resupply is on.  

  

Maybe the auto resupply isn't always working and if you don't notice you can run out of ammo. 


Weicheisen Pzgr Patr 40/43

tlouie #6 Posted 30 December 2015 - 04:13 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9642 battles
  • 5,665
  • [TAT]
  • Member since:
    04-07-2015

View PostIronCore_, on 29 December 2015 - 11:11 PM, said:

 

you might be on to something.  It may be the auto reload function stops working, but it only seems to affect the TD's.  It happened tonight first with a SU85, then with my Aleco, and I just checked and my Valentin AT TD has no ammo in the garage, but the auto resupply is on.  

  

Maybe the auto resupply isn't always working and if you don't notice you can run out of ammo. 

 

Are you swapping guns or turrets in the Garage? Cause that empties out your ammo. You get a refund though, so no money lost.

 

Are you running out of credits?



clever_pseudonym #7 Posted 30 December 2015 - 05:12 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 33583 battles
  • 1,384
  • Member since:
    02-21-2015

If you don't have enough credits to fully resupply, it won't even try. Are you running out on that front?

 

Have you tried firing? Given all the visual bugs in 2.4, it wouldn't be especially surprising if it was just incorrectly rendered in game.

 

(And again, all I want for Christmas New Year's Eve is to spawn before the battle begins.)



Radeid #8 Posted 30 December 2015 - 10:09 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 1328 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    10-31-2015
This has happened to me also. Quit the game instantly and reload, then everything will be ok and you probably can still contribute to the battle.

Radeid #9 Posted 30 December 2015 - 10:11 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 1328 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    10-31-2015
Btw, were you in a platoon when this happened? I was and there were other strange connectivity issues also during that session.

IronCore_ #10 Posted 30 December 2015 - 07:41 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 5873 battles
  • 93
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014

View Posttlouie, on 30 December 2015 - 04:13 AM, said:

 

Are you swapping guns or turrets in the Garage? Cause that empties out your ammo. You get a refund though, so no money lost.

 

Are you running out of credits?

 

I thought about that, but no. those TD's are set up the way I prefer, and haven't changed.  This has happened a few times in the past, but this is the first time I,ve stopped and looked at it.   
Weicheisen Pzgr Patr 40/43

tlouie #11 Posted 30 December 2015 - 07:45 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9642 battles
  • 5,665
  • [TAT]
  • Member since:
    04-07-2015
Using any mods?

IronCore_ #12 Posted 30 December 2015 - 07:48 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 5873 battles
  • 93
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014

View Postclever_pseudonym, on 30 December 2015 - 05:12 AM, said:

If you don't have enough credits to fully resupply, it won't even try. Are you running out on that front?

 

Have you tried firing? Given all the visual bugs in 2.4, it wouldn't be especially surprising if it was just incorrectly rendered in game.

 

(And again, all I want for Christmas New Year's Eve is to spawn before the battle begins.)

 

that could be because I just bought the panther, but I didn't think my credits ran that low, but maybe.  Trouble with that theory though is that I know I didn't play any Brit TD's after the purchase and two of the afflicted TD's were Brit.  I'll keep an eye out for it happening Agian and try to capture more particulars.  It doesn't sound like this has happened to anyone else so I'll assume operator error at this point, but still suspect some kind of hick-up.
Weicheisen Pzgr Patr 40/43

IronCore_ #13 Posted 30 December 2015 - 07:49 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 5873 battles
  • 93
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014

View Posttlouie, on 30 December 2015 - 07:45 PM, said:

Using any mods?

 

Nope. No Mods.  I'm not that tech savvy,plus it's an iPad.
Weicheisen Pzgr Patr 40/43

IronCore_ #14 Posted 30 December 2015 - 07:51 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 5873 battles
  • 93
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014

View PostIronCore_, on 30 December 2015 - 07:49 PM, said:

 

Nope. No Mods.  I'm not that tech savvy,plus it's an iPad.

 

everything looks good today.  I'll repost if it crops up again.  Thanks all for the suggestions and feedback.
Weicheisen Pzgr Patr 40/43

Radeid #15 Posted 30 December 2015 - 08:28 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 1328 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    10-31-2015
This problem is a real bug (or something like that). I most certainly had my ammo loaded when this happened to me. I reloaded the game during the battle and got back there with full ammo, everything normal. I guess there are many others who have also experienced the same problem.

__Boomer2__ #16 Posted 02 January 2016 - 04:41 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16352 battles
  • 2,451
  • [501DV]
  • Member since:
    01-03-2015

View PostIronCore_, on 30 December 2015 - 04:11 AM, said:

 

you might be on to something.  It may be the auto reload function stops working, but it only seems to affect the TD's.  It happened tonight first with a SU85, then with my Aleco, and I just checked and my Valentin AT TD has no ammo in the garage, but the auto resupply is on.  

  

Maybe the auto resupply isn't always working and if you don't notice you can run out of ammo. 

I noticed a few days ago my Auto-supply on one tank was clicked off, and I never pressed it.  No problems since, but it was rather fishy.


Tier Xs: M48 Patton, E100, T110E4, T110E5, Maus, T57

Join my Discord: https://discord.gg/vkMn9Q7

View PostASensationalAsian, on 27 July 2018 - 04:34 PM, said:

Anyone who drives a 183 please commit die.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users