Jump to content


Lag and freezes

Update 2.5 bug

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

Airborne_Jawbreaker #1 Posted 13 January 2016 - 03:04 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 70676 battles
  • 267
  • [____]
  • Member since:
    10-14-2015

I have all my video and audio settings on low and camouflage turned off, basically everything I can think of to not slow down my video rate.  This had been okay two updates ago, then with the last update I'd get freezing when enemy are first spotted.  Now I get stuttering lag and freezing with the new update.  This is with a green dot for the ping.  Nothing about my data rates has changed just the new update.

 

HTC One Max
Android 4.4.2


Edited by Jasbreaker, 13 January 2016 - 04:19 PM.


acrisis #2 Posted 13 January 2016 - 03:43 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 20542 battles
  • 11,236
  • [III]
  • Member since:
    12-27-2014
Please include information about brand and model of device, installed os, ...

 

Forum essentials:  > Desktop mode 
Check recent threads. Check WG staff threads. Use search.
    > WG Bugs and current update     > Feedback     > Vehicle Bay     > Guides     > Videos 

 

     BE  (+)   

    Got lag issues ?  >> Pingplotter thread  << 
Blitz Community Coalition | Looney Tooners | Triarii | Blitz University | Basic Training  | Mentor
 


Oralflame #3 Posted 13 January 2016 - 04:20 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16093 battles
  • 3,318
  • Member since:
    12-16-2014
Um...it's kinda unclear. Are you having framerate problems, or ping problems? Video/audio settings only affect framerate problems. It's probably your device. I have an old iPad 2 and a terrible connection, and I haven't noticed any difference...

Three60Mafia #4 Posted 13 January 2016 - 04:53 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 13082 battles
  • 5,171
  • Member since:
    01-04-2015
I've heard from other people in-game taht they are having micro-freezes for a few seconds then game goes on. 

Click on signature to be taken to full stat page!


tpcshadow #5 Posted 13 January 2016 - 05:05 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 33946 battles
  • 2,043
  • [SPUD]
  • Member since:
    06-29-2014

View PostThree60Mafia, on 13 January 2016 - 10:53 AM, said:

I've heard from other people in-game taht they are having micro-freezes for a few seconds then game goes on. 

 

 

I've had this, especiallY when spotting an enemy for the first time. The FPS number doesn't change, but, as you said, the screen freezes for a beat. 



Airborne_Jawbreaker #6 Posted 13 January 2016 - 05:15 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 70676 battles
  • 267
  • [____]
  • Member since:
    10-14-2015

View PostIgniteTheFire, on 13 January 2016 - 04:20 PM, said:

Um...it's kinda unclear. Are you having framerate problems, or ping problems? Video/audio settings only affect framerate problems. It's probably your device. I have an old iPad 2 and a terrible connection, and I haven't noticed any difference...

 

My connection is strong, good ping.  The problem is during a match the frame rate is fine, but when you first fire or enemy is first spotted a stutter in the frame rate happens.  After this point things run fine.  There is the occasional stutter here and there that I haven't nailed down with any specific in game action just yet too.  Was a minor issue with the last update, but is is very prominent with this release.  On occasion the screen will freeze when I first spot an enemy and is starting to happen when I switch to scope mode.  

Three60Mafia #7 Posted 13 January 2016 - 05:17 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 13082 battles
  • 5,171
  • Member since:
    01-04-2015
Yeah it seems mostly to freeze on spotting or you being spotted.

Click on signature to be taken to full stat page!


Airborne_Jawbreaker #8 Posted 15 January 2016 - 05:15 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 70676 battles
  • 267
  • [____]
  • Member since:
    10-14-2015
Running much smoother now, occasional slight stutter in video. Not enough to effect play, even turned camo back on so happy tanker here.

Subtlepro #9 Posted 15 January 2016 - 07:31 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 46497 battles
  • 916
  • [GRMPS]
  • Member since:
    09-25-2015
Hello, yes the lag is much reduced for me, but i have all the graphics and sound settings on low, and camo off.  The scenery looks good and the explosions great. My load up time when II hit the battle button really slows down past 10:30 am central time (USA) till extremely late at night.  It loads the game at lower tiers quicker. Which leads me to playing lower tiers more. Not something optimal.  I do have the cellphone plan maxxxxxxed out. But using zte device...do plan to upgrade l8r to note #, any suggestions for quicker game loading? Seem to come in 10 seconds to 1 min late.  Thanks your knightofwarz

Looney999 #10 Posted 15 January 2016 - 09:54 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6709 battles
  • 1,202
  • [III-Z]
  • Member since:
    06-30-2014
This is the first update I have had the lag issues. Deleted and re-installed ap twice, played at different locations even from work with a very fast connection, and still getting flying tanks and uncontrollable play every game. Not a device issue, running 60 FPS with max graphics. A problem with the implementation of camo maybe?

-Community Pledge Signer-

 

The only way I got to keep them Tigers busy is to LET THEM SHOOT HOLES IN ME!


Looney999 #11 Posted 15 January 2016 - 10:42 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6709 battles
  • 1,202
  • [III-Z]
  • Member since:
    06-30-2014
Definetly camo related, turnd off camo left everything else high, running fine.

-Community Pledge Signer-

 

The only way I got to keep them Tigers busy is to LET THEM SHOOT HOLES IN ME!


tlouie #12 Posted 15 January 2016 - 11:50 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9642 battles
  • 5,665
  • [TAT]
  • Member since:
    04-07-2015

View PostLooney999, on 15 January 2016 - 05:42 PM, said:

Definetly camo related, turnd off camo left everything else high, running fine.

 

If you have a chance, please send a ticket to WG Support with specifics about your device and OS version. It could very well be a bug in their camo textures that only shows up with certain devices. 

 

You'd be doing everyone else a solid to help WG figure this out.



jtemple507 #13 Posted 16 January 2016 - 12:02 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 8582 battles
  • 3,679
  • Member since:
    12-20-2013
I've been having some issues with lag lately while my ping remains as low as it always is. It seems to really only happen to my T32 (which doesn't have camo on it) but only once did it happen to my Chi-To, which does have camo. If it helps my graphic settings are set to "Compatible", which I assumed automatically sets the graphics to the maximum of what my device can handle without dropping FPS, and I play on an iPhone 5c running iOS 9.0.2

Grinding Modules (order of research plan): ST-I (engine)SU-100 (guns, tracks, SU-100M1)

Grinding XP For Next Tier: T32 (108.8k of 169k)Centurion I (123.4k of 165k)VK2801 (24.5k of 50.8k)

Premiums/Keeper Tanks: IS-6, Panzer IV Anko SPType 59

Grinding credits for: IS-8T-54E75T28 Proto


tlouie #14 Posted 16 January 2016 - 01:40 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9642 battles
  • 5,665
  • [TAT]
  • Member since:
    04-07-2015

View Postjtemple507, on 15 January 2016 - 07:02 PM, said:

I've been having some issues with lag lately while my ping remains as low as it always is. It seems to really only happen to my T32 (which doesn't have camo on it) but only once did it happen to my Chi-To, which does have camo. If it helps my graphic settings are set to "Compatible", which I assumed automatically sets the graphics to the maximum of what my device can handle without dropping FPS, and I play on an iPhone 5c running iOS 9.0.2

 

Compatible means lower than Low.



jtemple507 #15 Posted 16 January 2016 - 08:09 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 8582 battles
  • 3,679
  • Member since:
    12-20-2013

View Posttlouie, on 15 January 2016 - 07:40 PM, said:

 

Compatible means lower than Low.

 

Well I'm stupid. I've heard that having your graphics settings too low can also cause lag, so I guess I'll crank it up the setting then...

Grinding Modules (order of research plan): ST-I (engine)SU-100 (guns, tracks, SU-100M1)

Grinding XP For Next Tier: T32 (108.8k of 169k)Centurion I (123.4k of 165k)VK2801 (24.5k of 50.8k)

Premiums/Keeper Tanks: IS-6, Panzer IV Anko SPType 59

Grinding credits for: IS-8T-54E75T28 Proto


bill_allen #16 Posted 21 January 2016 - 03:06 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 3535 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    05-19-2015
The freeze/ and or skips is getting worse. I am on a HTC with great internet, never had this problem before update. All my seetings are set to lowest setting possible. It gets real bad when a bunch of tanks have the new camo.

It's so bad that I can tell when a tank with it on ( the new camo) is close, cause the game skips bad and gets worse if you go tank to tank.

Airborne_Jawbreaker #17 Posted 21 January 2016 - 04:09 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 70676 battles
  • 267
  • [____]
  • Member since:
    10-14-2015
You can submit a ticket to support, they are very responsive.  They've had me send all the information regarding my HTC ONE so they can investigate.  Hopefully providing such specific information about the HTC phones will help them sort it out for the next update or patch.

dont_open_dead_inside #18 Posted 22 January 2016 - 01:51 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 11607 battles
  • 2,385
  • [SPUDX]
  • Member since:
    08-23-2014

View Postbill_allen, on 20 January 2016 - 07:06 PM, said:

The freeze/ and or skips is getting worse. I am on a HTC with great internet, never had this problem before update. All my seetings are set to lowest setting possible. It gets real bad when a bunch of tanks have the new camo.

It's so bad that I can tell when a tank with it on ( the new camo) is close, cause the game skips bad and gets worse if you go tank to tank.

 

you know you can turn off camo in setting right

f9Yj0xl.gif


Reg_Dunlop #19 Posted 29 January 2016 - 07:43 PM

    Private

  • Players
  • 12417 battles
  • 1
  • [BSWD]
  • Member since:
    06-29-2014

Getting video lag quite often. Brief to long freezes before last patch and into this one, so probably not camo addition. I try killing all other apps and keeping at least 2+ gigs of space open before battle.

 

I have an iPad 3, usually with ok to good ping via wifi. I guess I'll play around with video settings, but would hate to have to dumb down the graphics in the game.



Kikoscttkr #20 Posted 30 January 2016 - 11:58 AM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6112 battles
  • 752
  • [75TH]
  • Member since:
    11-30-2015

Either more capacity or fix the NA West Coast server already.

Getting crappy ping at 3 am PST with less than 3k players....and no it's not my internet or hardware..shills..







Also tagged with Update 2.5, bug

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users