Jump to content


please assume the crash position ...30 secs to lag


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

tlouie #21 Posted 22 January 2016 - 11:50 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9642 battles
  • 5,665
  • [TAT]
  • Member since:
    04-07-2015

View Post_stellabug_, on 22 January 2016 - 06:47 PM, said:

maybe we are looking in the wrong place,

Today when i ping the login server the ping is 224 - good for here,

and when l load blitz the news is readable and garage scrolls freely, (sometimes pages take minutes to load, and scrolling in the garage is slooow and judders)

 

but when we go to Battle - ping is 12,000+ - and by the time we get onto the battlefield we are long dead.

 

there are 12,000 people on the server.

SB>(dad)

 

Have you tried turning your graphics options to Low, and camo graphics to off?  And deleting friends off your friends list?  Long shot, but if it helps....



_stellabug_ #22 Posted 23 January 2016 - 01:24 AM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6338 battles
  • 403
  • [XH912]
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

View Posttlouie, on 22 January 2016 - 11:50 PM, said:

Have you tried turning your graphics options to Low, and camo graphics to off?  And deleting friends off your friends list?  Long shot, but if it helps....

graphics is low, camo is not equipped and turned off on all devices - son#2 deleted his friends list with no change.


     The British have a proverb: "Dont count your chickens until the watched pot boils..."  hmm, that still makes some sort of twisted sense...   a dash more scotch in the tea...

                                                                                        Dont lose track of your team - LOOK at MINIMAP Often (while Reloading for example)


xX_Boo_Xx #23 Posted 25 January 2016 - 12:22 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 7511 battles
  • 38
  • [UNIFY]
  • Member since:
    05-04-2015

Most of this is over my head....but we have 4 in our household who play blitz. We are in north Queensland in Australia.  Ping for us used to be 280-300 and quite stable. Not laggy or glitchy. You got occasional issues particularly when someone decided to web browse mid game, but generally it was good. Since the latest update we have bad lag and although ping doesn't spike too badly, it's enough to ruin the game, win rate and overall enjoyment and fun of the game. Graphics, camo, etc make no difference. Ipad Air 2, Ipad 4 and 2 Android devices. All suffering the same issues. Reset modem and router daily at the moment, no effect. Turn devices off and rest them, app always closed completely, no difference. 

As for the Asia server....you try playing with 13 other players and be lucky if 3 of them speak english! Its hard enough to try and get your team to work together without throwing language barriers into the mix :(  and ping for us on the Asia server floats around 200 anyway. 



_stellabug_ #24 Posted 27 January 2016 - 12:22 AM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6338 battles
  • 403
  • [XH912]
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

still getting nowhere, coresite just send me spam, my isp is no help so far.

 

it takes 45odd seconds to run the trace, (worked a batch to record start/end)

unless a red tank stands dead still for 45 seconds i am, apparently, not going to hit it...

not even going to try and play on days like this...

 

Wed 27/01/2016
10:14:35.03

Tracing route to us4-slave-14.worldoftanks.com [162.216.228.14]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms     1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2    14 ms    14 ms    14 ms  lo0.bng1.bne7.on.ii.net [150.101.32.93]
  3    14 ms    14 ms    14 ms  ae3.cr1.bne7.on.ii.net [150.101.34.30]
  4   183 ms   191 ms   183 ms  ae6.br1.syd4.on.ii.net [150.101.33.12]
  5    37 ms    28 ms    31 ms  ae0.br1.syd7.on.ii.net [150.101.33.15]
  6   183 ms   207 ms   207 ms  te0-1-1-3.br2.sjc2.on.ii.net [150.101.33.149]
  7   183 ms   183 ms   184 ms  tge1-3.sjo01-1.us.as5580.net [198.32.176.206]
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 10   246 ms   246 ms   246 ms  ae00.edge01.ash02.us.as5580.net [78.152.34.61]
 11   251 ms   251 ms   250 ms  78.152.53.146
 12   247 ms   248 ms   247 ms  dc11-n5596-fe-1-vl231.fe.core.pw [92.223.118.163]
 13   247 ms   250 ms   246 ms  us4-slave-14.worldoftanks.com [162.216.228.14]

Trace complete.
10:15:21.94


     The British have a proverb: "Dont count your chickens until the watched pot boils..."  hmm, that still makes some sort of twisted sense...   a dash more scotch in the tea...

                                                                                        Dont lose track of your team - LOOK at MINIMAP Often (while Reloading for example)


tlouie #25 Posted 27 January 2016 - 12:33 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9642 battles
  • 5,665
  • [TAT]
  • Member since:
    04-07-2015
What are the command line options on the traceroute command you used?

The traceroute from start to finish took 45 seconds, but that doesn't mean each packet took 45 seconds to make the trip. Look at row 13. That final packet made the trip in 247 ms.  Not 45 seconds.

Read my posts in this thread: http://forum.wotblit...691#entry621691

Hopefully they'll help you make some sense of what you're seeing with traceroute.



_stellabug_ #26 Posted 28 January 2016 - 11:53 AM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6338 battles
  • 403
  • [XH912]
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

View Posttlouie, on 27 January 2016 - 12:33 AM, said:

What are the command line options on the traceroute command you used?

The traceroute from start to finish took 45 seconds, but that doesn't mean each packet took 45 seconds to make the trip. Look at row 13. That final packet made the trip in 247 ms. Not 45 seconds.

Read my posts in this thread: http://forum.wotblit...691#entry621691

Hopefully they'll help you make some sense of what you're seeing with traceroute.
 

(neat explanation, thank you!)

no command line options (saw little difference no matter how long the timeout),

the only thing i do is run it inside a batch piping it to a text file, (batch includes writing start and end time.)

 

waiting until i have time to play a few battles and when i encounter excessive ping I will see if my isp can monitor the whole login-connect-battle sequence from their end and try to find what causes the million dollar millisecond ping...

SB>(dad)

 


     The British have a proverb: "Dont count your chickens until the watched pot boils..."  hmm, that still makes some sort of twisted sense...   a dash more scotch in the tea...

                                                                                        Dont lose track of your team - LOOK at MINIMAP Often (while Reloading for example)


tlouie #27 Posted 28 January 2016 - 12:36 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9642 battles
  • 5,665
  • [TAT]
  • Member since:
    04-07-2015

View Post_stellabug_, on 28 January 2016 - 06:53 AM, said:

(neat explanation, thank you!)

no command line options (saw little difference no matter how long the timeout),

the only thing i do is run it inside a batch piping it to a text file, (batch includes writing start and end time.)

 

waiting until i have time to play a few battles and when i encounter excessive ping I will see if my isp can monitor the whole login-connect-battle sequence from their end and try to find what causes the million dollar millisecond ping...

SB>(dad)

 

I think you need to take your question to dslreports.com They have forums for specific regional ISPs, and could help you diagnose the problem.  



_stellabug_ #28 Posted 29 January 2016 - 07:43 AM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6338 battles
  • 403
  • [XH912]
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

current in-game ping is spiking over 2000, very hard to play,

 

yet ping to login server is 250 - all other USA internet is blindingly fast.

sadly my ISP help-desk is understaffed this late on a Friday,

 

- paradoxically I am hoping that, when i get the callback, the issue still exists

SB>(dad)


     The British have a proverb: "Dont count your chickens until the watched pot boils..."  hmm, that still makes some sort of twisted sense...   a dash more scotch in the tea...

                                                                                        Dont lose track of your team - LOOK at MINIMAP Often (while Reloading for example)


tlouie #29 Posted 29 January 2016 - 09:57 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9642 battles
  • 5,665
  • [TAT]
  • Member since:
    04-07-2015
Weird. And your FPS is fine during any of this?


_stellabug_ #30 Posted 29 January 2016 - 10:21 AM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6338 battles
  • 403
  • [XH912]
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

FPS, 40->50 ish

 

This did not happen with this consistency prior to 2.5, we saw odd days during x5 weekends and competitions, but not almost always.l

 

ISP no real help, to them it is either WG servers, or Buffering on my router,

but buffering issues occur when you have multiple devices all off on the net at once, and 2 or 3 run into slow responding servers and packets backup and fill the buffer,

that can be alleviated if you have a router that uses PIE or fq_codel (and that is all getting far to geek-heady even for me (Dip IT, with numerous Cert-IV's)),

see this site - http://www.dslreports.com/faq/17883

 

BUT I see the Ping issue with only One Single Device plugged in, and I run basic QoS on my router (none of the fancy algorithms to it though), (no pie, no fq_codel),

My router is a couple of years old, and we now have more wireless devices that I can point a stick at, I'll keep "thunking" at it...

SB>(dad)


     The British have a proverb: "Dont count your chickens until the watched pot boils..."  hmm, that still makes some sort of twisted sense...   a dash more scotch in the tea...

                                                                                        Dont lose track of your team - LOOK at MINIMAP Often (while Reloading for example)


tlouie #31 Posted 29 January 2016 - 10:26 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9642 battles
  • 5,665
  • [TAT]
  • Member since:
    04-07-2015
What model WiFi router do you have? Do you kbow if your device and routee support 5GHz and 2.4GHz connections?

I'm wondering if the in-game ping 2000ms problems are due to local WiFi interference issues.



_stellabug_ #32 Posted 02 February 2016 - 04:15 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6338 battles
  • 403
  • [XH912]
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

TP-Link TD VG-3631 - only 1 channel, 2.4Ghz - we can be sitting on the router and still get bad ping (the router is at the charging station)

we will turn everything, even phones, off and still get the ping.

http://www.tp-link.com.au/products/details/cat-15_TD-VG3631.html

(quite a handy piece of kit)

we use ADSL2+, voip, wired and wireless.


     The British have a proverb: "Dont count your chickens until the watched pot boils..."  hmm, that still makes some sort of twisted sense...   a dash more scotch in the tea...

                                                                                        Dont lose track of your team - LOOK at MINIMAP Often (while Reloading for example)





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users