Jump to content


Delayed battle loading

Lag Late entry to battle

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

OrionDerKrieger #1 Posted 21 February 2016 - 08:37 AM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 12193 battles
  • 149
  • [GLXY]
  • Member since:
    06-05-2014

So with this new update, more so recently, it's started taking forever for blitz to load up a battle. I get in like 15 to 30 seconds after the match has started. One match it took so long the enemy already had me spotted in spawn (desert map with the train, can't remember the name for some reason.) But I'm wondering if it's a problem on my side or if others were having the same problem. I have a good phone, Samsung Galaxy S5 active on 4glte network from AT&T. Blitz is my only running app. Yet it still takes forever to laod a battle. Not to mention the random lag spikes (Granted that's probably caused by me because I'm messing around with the game settings to see if that's the problem). So yeah, are you guys (and few gals) having a tough time loading games? 

 

(Typo edit. We're not all perfect)


Edited by Orion_the_Warrior, 21 February 2016 - 08:38 AM.


Morphman_ #2 Posted 21 February 2016 - 08:57 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 29917 battles
  • 3,069
  • [WEAK]
  • Member since:
    08-15-2014
I have been put into the battle 1 min after it started. I also have been kicked from the server in the middle of a battle, but managed to get back and grab the kolobanov. :trollface:

Tier X: Obj. 140 T-62A,  IS-7, Obj. 268, IS-4, FV4202, T110E5. Highlighted = Bought

Most likely to be banned in next couple of minutes

 


OrionDerKrieger #3 Posted 21 February 2016 - 09:11 AM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 12193 battles
  • 149
  • [GLXY]
  • Member since:
    06-05-2014

View PostMorphmanMVP, on 21 February 2016 - 02:57 AM, said:

I have been put into the battle 1 min after it started. I also have been kicked from the server in the middle of a battle, but managed to get back and grab the kolobanov. :trollface:

 

nice! Yeah, I don't really have too much of a problem after I get into my battles. It's just annoying sitting there waiting. 

a_cookie #4 Posted 21 February 2016 - 10:41 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9605 battles
  • 2,320
  • [MAHOU]
  • Member since:
    04-30-2015
Didn't get one before

Edited by a_cookie, 21 February 2016 - 10:43 AM.

Junko tank

The updated-updated story of a_cookie

  Play the single word game here

Official Grammar Nazi, here to help!

He still owes me 100 warchests    B1, The destroyer of worlds  T-10M, The destroyer of universes  Chen shall rise again  Junko tank is best tank


Pittoors_ #5 Posted 21 February 2016 - 11:31 AM

    Killer Queen has already touched this forum title

  • Players
  • 35343 battles
  • 2,399
  • [MAHOU]
  • Member since:
    02-05-2015
Sometimes it happens to me, when I enter to a battle, it has started already 2-5 seconds ago.

https://www.blitzstars.com/player/com/Pittoors_

Current garage: M48A1 Patton, IS-4, T110E5, E 50 Ausf. M, Leopard 1, T-62A, M46 Patton, T54E1, IS-8, IS-5, IS-6, Rheinmetall Borsig Waffentrager, T49, T23E3Type 62, Helsing, T-34-1, Kuro Mori MineAC IV Sentinel, SU-100YStridsvagn 74A2, Panzer IV Anko SP, Churchill III, T-34, Hetzer Kame SP, A-32, DW 2, Panzer S35, BT-SV, BT-7 Artillery, SU-76i, T-15M3 LightT2 LightT7 Combat CarLight Mk. VIC.


Oralflame #6 Posted 21 February 2016 - 01:31 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 15570 battles
  • 3,318
  • [DOOMD]
  • Member since:
    12-16-2014
Try lowering ALL settings for Blitz. See if that makes a difference. If it does, adjust settings so that they are higher, but you still get in before game starts. If it doesn't help, come back here. The time on the screen that shows the teams is when your device loads the map.

pasdxd #7 Posted 21 February 2016 - 02:16 PM

    Creepy Profile Pic Connoisseur

  • Players
  • 21240 battles
  • 2,429
  • [SCAMO]
  • Member since:
    06-29-2014
I have the same exact problem on my iPad 2, and I assume is is the device itself and Blitz's compatibility with it. My connection itself is fine, but my device is not able enough to run Blitz. I would suggest looking for a newer device which is likely to have better compatibility with Blitz. 

 


OrionDerKrieger #8 Posted 21 February 2016 - 06:15 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 12193 battles
  • 149
  • [GLXY]
  • Member since:
    06-05-2014

View PostIgniteTheFire, on 21 February 2016 - 07:31 AM, said:

Try lowering ALL settings for Blitz. See if that makes a difference. If it does, adjust settings so that they are higher, but you still get in before game starts. If it doesn't help, come back here. The time on the screen that shows the teams is when your device loads the map.

 

I've tried that. Thats what I meant by playing with the settings. I dropped them to the lowest setting, no noticeable change.

 

View Postpasdxd, on 21 February 2016 - 08:16 AM, said:

I have the same exact problem on my iPad 2, and I assume is is the device itself and Blitz's compatibility with it. My connection itself is fine, but my device is not able enough to run Blitz. I would suggest looking for a newer device which is likely to have better compatibility with Blitz. 

My device is less than a year old, I've never had this problem untill the update. I highly doubt it's my device. But it still could be. I honestly don't know how to determine if it's my phone or not.



Oralflame #9 Posted 22 February 2016 - 01:10 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 15570 battles
  • 3,318
  • [DOOMD]
  • Member since:
    12-16-2014

View PostOrion_the_Warrior, on 21 February 2016 - 01:15 PM, said:

 

I've tried that. Thats what I meant by playing with the settings. I dropped them to the lowest setting, no noticeable change.

 

My device is less than a year old, I've never had this problem untill the update. I highly doubt it's my device. But it still could be. I honestly don't know how to determine if it's my phone or not.

 

i have an iPad 2 (old tablet) and don't have much problems. Try removing recent apps. Double tap home button and swipe away all apps except Blitz. And see what your RAM is usually. Might need a special program for that.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users