Jump to content


Aiming reticle frozen


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Snotdockydoc #1 Posted 21 February 2016 - 08:40 AM

    Private

  • Players
  • 65526 battles
  • 5
  • [ATOR]
  • Member since:
    07-04-2014
Having issue with all tanks and TDs, all tiers, any time of day. In arcade mode only, not in sniper. Aim is frozen, reticle does not move, turrets don't rotate, guns don't elevate or depress. Have checked wireless router upload and download speeds and no change from prior levels. No other apps in background. Have deleted all data and deleted and re-installed app multiple times. Issue present on old Ipad2 and new, out of the box Ipad2 Air. Have tried reducing all graphic parameters to Low, to reduce processing requirements.  No one ele using the router. Anyone else now having same problem or has seen and resolved issue in the past?

4sfield #2 Posted 21 February 2016 - 08:49 AM

    Space Lord

  • Players
  • 32093 battles
  • 4,825
  • [-1]
  • Member since:
    07-08-2014

  My turret would freeze when I played on the old iPhone5. I'd be in sniper mode and when I backed out I'd hit the settings button inadvertently with another finger at the same time. Turret would freeze every time, used to drive me nuts. 


 

Snowflakes - 1, Good Guys - 0

 

FREE _stealy!!!


Snotdockydoc #3 Posted 21 February 2016 - 08:57 AM

    Private

  • Players
  • 65526 battles
  • 5
  • [ATOR]
  • Member since:
    07-04-2014
This isn't a finger error. Reticle is frozen from start of match. Rarely, if I move it around in sniper mode it will function briefly when back in arcade, and rarely it will work briefly at the start of the match and then freeze up. Having to use my tanks like TDs. Good training, I guess, like fighting with one arm behind my back.

Pittoors_ #4 Posted 21 February 2016 - 11:24 AM

    Killer Queen has already touched this forum title

  • Players
  • 35343 battles
  • 2,399
  • [MAHOU]
  • Member since:
    02-05-2015
Maybe it's just a 2.6 error, you must wait until update 2.7 and then check if still happens.

Edited by Pittoors_, 21 February 2016 - 12:12 PM.

https://www.blitzstars.com/player/com/Pittoors_

Current garage: M48A1 Patton, IS-4, T110E5, E 50 Ausf. M, Leopard 1, T-62A, M46 Patton, T54E1, IS-8, IS-5, IS-6, Rheinmetall Borsig Waffentrager, T49, T23E3Type 62, Helsing, T-34-1, Kuro Mori MineAC IV Sentinel, SU-100YStridsvagn 74A2, Panzer IV Anko SP, Churchill III, T-34, Hetzer Kame SP, A-32, DW 2, Panzer S35, BT-SV, BT-7 Artillery, SU-76i, T-15M3 LightT2 LightT7 Combat CarLight Mk. VIC.


Oralflame #5 Posted 21 February 2016 - 01:33 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 15492 battles
  • 3,318
  • [DOOMD]
  • Member since:
    12-16-2014
I also have an iPad 2. Try restarting the device. Also, is yours jailbroken?

Snotdockydoc #6 Posted 22 February 2016 - 01:24 AM

    Private

  • Players
  • 65526 battles
  • 5
  • [ATOR]
  • Member since:
    07-04-2014
2.6 a possibility, wonder if anyone else having similar problems. This has happened off and on in the past, never almost continuously as now the case. Might also be recent IOS update. Have shut down/restarted multiple times. Funny (not haha), having same issue with old iPad 2, brand new iPad Air2, and iPhone 5s. Thanks to all.

Airborne_Jawbreaker #7 Posted 02 March 2016 - 08:56 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 65374 battles
  • 261
  • [____]
  • Member since:
    10-14-2015
Having this issue on my Android.  Switching to sniper mode will cause aiming controls to lock.  I have to drive around to unlock them, sitting still just keeps it locked out.  More of a bug then anything with my data speeds or graphic settings if you ask me.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users