Jump to content


Windows 10 Displaying Mobile Controls


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

_War_Child_ #1 Posted 05 October 2016 - 06:05 AM

    Forum Fadoodler

  • Players
  • 35865 battles
  • 2,513
  • [III-C]
  • Member since:
    12-21-2015

I had 4 games where the game displayed mobile controls on my Dell Desktop using Windows 10.  Lost 3 out of the 4, but won one when my partner killed 5 tanks with 5,000+ damage in a Tier 8 match (he got his Ace Mastery though).


Here's a picture:

From one of the games.

 

I also have video if you need to see it, but I'm cussing with a lot of wth's in it, so you'll need to be prepared for that.  FYI, I tried restarting my computer and then reloading everything but nothing works.  It doesn't happen consistently, but when it does, it really sucks.

 

Please address as soon as possible.  Thank you.

 

_War_Child_

 

 



VonMiller58 #2 Posted 05 October 2016 - 06:24 AM

    Chicken Farmer

  • Players
  • 33092 battles
  • 4,096
  • [JFGF]
  • Member since:
    04-17-2016

saw another thread about same problem earlier

 


o...:...:I:...:...o

    ..58..58..


Rawmusse #3 Posted 05 October 2016 - 06:39 AM

    DEUS VULT

  • Players
  • 14586 battles
  • 218
  • [TYPHN]
  • Member since:
    07-01-2015
turn them on and off again?  I never had that problem before, maybe re installing the game could help you.

anonym_is9SLlXKWnO8 #4 Posted 05 October 2016 - 08:47 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1,748
  • Member since:
    03-13-2019
this happening to me also

_War_Child_ #5 Posted 05 October 2016 - 02:46 PM

    Forum Fadoodler

  • Players
  • 35865 battles
  • 2,513
  • [III-C]
  • Member since:
    12-21-2015
FYI - this is not a ME issue.  I install a clean version every time and I re-installed a clean version just to be sure.  If it's happening on both Mac & PC, it's a Wargaming problem.

batteriesincluded #6 Posted 05 October 2016 - 08:51 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 17521 battles
  • 1,997
  • [CLEAR]
  • Member since:
    06-28-2014

It's in settings > controls

My touch laptop does the same to me



_War_Child_ #7 Posted 05 October 2016 - 09:54 PM

    Forum Fadoodler

  • Players
  • 35865 battles
  • 2,513
  • [III-C]
  • Member since:
    12-21-2015

It happens randomly and not all the time.  I hardly ever go to my controls once I get them reset after an update.  Many people are experiencing this issue, so it's definitely not me.

 

FYI - I put in a ticket and sent them my diagnostic info.  I'll let y'all know if I hear anything back on it.



apt_sniper #8 Posted 06 October 2016 - 12:30 AM

    Private

  • Players
  • 13791 battles
  • 1
  • [A-LAW]
  • Member since:
    08-14-2014
I have the same exact problem very aggravating. Happens about once every 3 or 4 battles displays mobile touch controls and i cant do anything. Pls fix. Im playing on Windows ten.

Edited by apt_sniper, 06 October 2016 - 12:32 AM.


Wolf_Tank #9 Posted 06 October 2016 - 01:19 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 28667 battles
  • 46
  • [SRT]
  • Member since:
    09-17-2011
http://forum.wotblit...267#entry933267

Pretty sure this is what causes it. And yeah it happens when you are tooned with a mobile user every 3 or 4 games.

anonym_is9SLlXKWnO8 #10 Posted 06 October 2016 - 03:30 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1,748
  • Member since:
    03-13-2019

It mostly happening when you toon with a touch screen using player .

Also it not happens when you play alone.  

For every 4 battles 1 . 

I can't do anything because my screen is not touch .

Very annoying bug .fix it quickly . 

Also ,the tracks are sliding not rotating .



PrinceoftheAirJr #11 Posted 06 October 2016 - 09:20 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 22182 battles
  • 38
  • [HOTA]
  • Member since:
    02-14-2016
Yep... Two battles with my KV1S and I was locked out of my tank as the game was showing me touch controls and I never even touched the control settings... Seriously, wth?

_War_Child_ #12 Posted 06 October 2016 - 01:25 PM

    Forum Fadoodler

  • Players
  • 35865 battles
  • 2,513
  • [III-C]
  • Member since:
    12-21-2015

FYI - I filed a ticket with Wargaming, and they always try to go through your system (drivers, etc.) to see how YOU are creating the problem.  I politely tell each new person that attaches themselves to my ticket that IT IS NOT ME and that they need to tell their team to fix it on their end.  After sending them all my system's data, going through all the motions with drivers, etc., their team eventually fixes it. 

 

My advice, just let them know you're having the same problem and then don't respond to their requests for your data, etc.  They just need to know it's happening and the right people will eventually get to it.



anonym_is9SLlXKWnO8 #13 Posted 06 October 2016 - 05:21 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1,748
  • Member since:
    03-13-2019
Happened when ever I play in toon.  

_War_Child_ #14 Posted 07 October 2016 - 07:59 AM

    Forum Fadoodler

  • Players
  • 35865 battles
  • 2,513
  • [III-C]
  • Member since:
    12-21-2015

It happens to me when I:

 

1) Platoon with a mobile player; and

2) I switch to the AT 15 tank.

 

Weird.

If you have any trouble with the embed video, please click here: https://youtu.be/wXCrwCW0QiA

 

Thank you.



Neko_One #15 Posted 07 October 2016 - 07:30 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 8975 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    06-04-2016
im having the same problem, every other battle its uses the phone controls and none of the PC controls work except Enter

Clan Wars: Revenge of the Fifth

3rd Place Tier 8


acrisis #16 Posted 07 October 2016 - 09:01 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 20702 battles
  • 11,674
  • [III-C]
  • Member since:
    12-27-2014

Just had it happen 3 out of 6 games ...

So it is not "oh just one out of four" 


 

Forum essentials:  > Desktop mode 
Check recent threads. Check WG staff threads. Use search.
    > WG Bugs and current update     > Feedback     > Vehicle Bay     > Guides     > Videos 

 

     BE  (+)   

    Got lag issues ?  >> Pingplotter thread  << 
Blitz Community Coalition | Looney Tooners | Triarii | Blitz University | Basic Training  | Mentor
 


_War_Child_ #17 Posted 08 October 2016 - 02:18 AM

    Forum Fadoodler

  • Players
  • 35865 battles
  • 2,513
  • [III-C]
  • Member since:
    12-21-2015

This is a better version of the video and includes my first game where I freaked out (I deleted the extreme cursing section though):

If you have trouble opening, please click here: https://youtu.be/72qxnGaxV3E

 



Bank_CW #18 Posted 08 October 2016 - 03:36 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 20812 battles
  • 35
  • [-DD-]
  • Member since:
    11-25-2011
Its Driving me nuts fix it plz

    Check Out My Stream of Blitz 

Join in the Fun


anonym_is9SLlXKWnO8 #19 Posted 08 October 2016 - 09:09 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1,748
  • Member since:
    03-13-2019

blitz team are you guys blind . 

when you will fix this bug.

because of this bug i stop playing in platoon . 

fix this bug or buy me  a touch screen pc to play blitz . 

-___-



_War_Child_ #20 Posted 08 October 2016 - 05:13 PM

    Forum Fadoodler

  • Players
  • 35865 battles
  • 2,513
  • [III-C]
  • Member since:
    12-21-2015

View Postrajkumarukku, on 08 October 2016 - 03:09 AM, said:

blitz team are you guys blind . 

when you will fix this bug.

because of this bug i stop playing in platoon . 

fix this bug or buy me  a touch screen pc to play blitz . 

-___-

 

Dude, they're working on it.  Try to play solo for a bit if you can survive.  It doesn't happen when you run solo, or platoon with another KB/M player.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users