Jump to content


bug floor invisible

Bug

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

LiGhT8D #1 Posted 13 October 2016 - 12:41 AM

    Private

  • Players
  • 1999 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    08-10-2015
When vo play the game his ground is invisible

Attached Files

  • Attached File   20161012062538_1.jpg   161.09K

Edited by LiGhT8D, 13 October 2016 - 12:47 AM.


acrisis #2 Posted 13 October 2016 - 12:44 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 20702 battles
  • 11,657
  • [III-C]
  • Member since:
    12-27-2014
Can you please explain further, I think we are missing a few words of what your bug is. 

 

Forum essentials:  > Desktop mode 
Check recent threads. Check WG staff threads. Use search.
    > WG Bugs and current update     > Feedback     > Vehicle Bay     > Guides     > Videos 

 

     BE  (+)   

    Got lag issues ?  >> Pingplotter thread  << 
Blitz Community Coalition | Looney Tooners | Triarii | Blitz University | Basic Training  | Mentor
 


Putins_Chariot #3 Posted 13 October 2016 - 12:54 AM

    Admiral Kitty

  • Players
  • 22246 battles
  • 6,166
  • Member since:
    08-24-2014

I think the fact that you were temp banned from the command chat should say enough:D 

 

But rly, more likely than not its a light8d issue and not a wg issue. try checking wifi and settings. Also,

View Postacrisis, on 12 October 2016 - 07:44 PM, said:

 I think we are missing a few words of what your bug is. 

 



Bronyman50 #4 Posted 13 October 2016 - 12:54 AM

    Offical Horse Guy (Platinum Legacy Forum Title Holder)

  • Players
  • 26601 battles
  • 4,251
  • Member since:
    09-26-2013
It's a new game mode called "The Floor Is Lava" where if you mess up your tank gets to fall through the map.

"The Mountain Goat Strikes Again" -Anonymous (Ingame)

I Swear It's Like A Potato Farm With The Current Playerbase

Bronyman50 A.K.A TheOriginalHorseGuy


LiGhT8D #5 Posted 13 October 2016 - 01:03 AM

    Private

  • Players
  • 1999 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    08-10-2015

View Post_1204_, on 13 October 2016 - 12:54 AM, said:

I think the fact that you were temp banned from the command chat should say enough:D 

 

But rly, more likely than not its a light8d issue and not a wg issue. try checking wifi and settings. Also,

 

 

since checked all my settings ta One of my wi fi also .-. all ok .-. HELP MEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE

Edited by LiGhT8D, 13 October 2016 - 01:05 AM.


acrisis #6 Posted 13 October 2016 - 01:07 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 20702 battles
  • 11,657
  • [III-C]
  • Member since:
    12-27-2014

That picture you added helps.

Really strange one, like your terrain does not properly load.

 

What brand and model device are you using ?

What operating system? 


 

Forum essentials:  > Desktop mode 
Check recent threads. Check WG staff threads. Use search.
    > WG Bugs and current update     > Feedback     > Vehicle Bay     > Guides     > Videos 

 

     BE  (+)   

    Got lag issues ?  >> Pingplotter thread  << 
Blitz Community Coalition | Looney Tooners | Triarii | Blitz University | Basic Training  | Mentor
 


Aivris #7 Posted 13 October 2016 - 01:10 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 8126 battles
  • 8,021
  • [PBKAC]
  • Member since:
    10-25-2012

View PostLiGhT8D, on 13 October 2016 - 11:03 AM, said:

 

since checked all my settings ta One of my wi fi also .-. all ok .-. 

Hello and welcome to the forums. There is a lot of helpful community-made content on these forums so it's a good idea to spend some time browsing if you haven't yet done so. I'm sure you'll find something of interest.

 

I think the bug is caused by something with your device. If the problem happens again, try deleting and re-installing the game. Or send a ticket to Wargaming Support. Make sure you include some screenshots too.



LiGhT8D #8 Posted 13 October 2016 - 01:12 AM

    Private

  • Players
  • 1999 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    08-10-2015

View Postacrisis, on 13 October 2016 - 01:07 AM, said:

That picture you added helps.

Really strange one, like your terrain does not properly load.

 

What brand and model device are you using ?

What operating system? 

 

windows 64 bit 7GB Ram Quad core q6600 gt 9400 and windows 7

LiGhT8D #9 Posted 13 October 2016 - 01:13 AM

    Private

  • Players
  • 1999 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    08-10-2015

View PostLiGhT8D, on 13 October 2016 - 01:13 AM, said:

View PostPanbun, on 13 October 2016 - 01:10 AM, said:

Hello and welcome to the forums. There is a lot of helpful community-made content on these forums so it's a good idea to spend some time browsing if you haven't yet done so. I'm sure you'll find something of interest.

 

I think the bug is caused by something with your device. If the problem happens again, try deleting and re-installing the game. Or send a ticket to Wargaming Support. Make sure you include some screenshots too.

 

already reinstalled but the problem continues HELP .-. 

 

 

 

View PostPanbun, on 13 October 2016 - 01:10 AM, said:

Hello and welcome to the forums. There is a lot of helpful community-made content on these forums so it's a good idea to spend some time browsing if you haven't yet done so. I'm sure you'll find something of interest.

 

I think the bug is caused by something with your device. If the problem happens again, try deleting and re-installing the game. Or send a ticket to Wargaming Support. Make sure you include some screenshots too.

 

already reinstalled but the problem continues HELP .-. 

 

Attached Files

  • Attached File   20161012215532_1.jpg   60.53K
  • Attached File   20161012215527_1.jpg   105.82K

Edited by LiGhT8D, 13 October 2016 - 01:20 AM.


Achuuu___ #10 Posted 13 October 2016 - 01:21 AM

    "Lul" in Dutch

  • Players
  • 13160 battles
  • 2,042
  • [501DV]
  • Member since:
    12-21-2015
300 ping... that's probably why

 

 

¯\_()_/¯     Stupidity at its finest   ¯\_()_/¯


LiGhT8D #11 Posted 13 October 2016 - 01:34 AM

    Private

  • Players
  • 1999 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    08-10-2015

View PostAchuuu___, on 13 October 2016 - 01:21 AM, said:

300 ping... that's probably why

 

no I have played with 90 ping and the error still continues

Aivris #12 Posted 13 October 2016 - 01:41 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 8126 battles
  • 8,021
  • [PBKAC]
  • Member since:
    10-25-2012

View PostLiGhT8D, on 13 October 2016 - 11:13 AM, said:

 

 

 

already reinstalled but the problem continues HELP .-. 

 

Judging from the screenshot of the floating KV-1S, I'm guessing it's an issue of packet loss. Try playing another online game and see if you're getting any connection and performance issues. If lowering the game's graphics settings doesn't fix the issue, that should confirm that there is a problem with your internet connection. And if resetting your Wi-Fi didn't fix the issue, try playing Blitz using a different internet connection (4G, or maybe your neighbour's Wi-Fi instead).

 

View PostAchuuu___, on 13 October 2016 - 11:21 AM, said:

300 ping... that's probably why

300 ping is still playable. I play at 290-340 ping.



LiGhT8D #13 Posted 13 October 2016 - 01:54 AM

    Private

  • Players
  • 1999 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    08-10-2015

View PostPanbun, on 13 October 2016 - 01:41 AM, said:

Judging from the screenshot of the floating KV-1S, I'm guessing it's an issue of packet loss. Try playing another online game and see if you're getting any connection and performance issues. If lowering the game's graphics settings doesn't fix the issue, that should confirm that there is a problem with your internet connection. And if resetting your Wi-Fi didn't fix the issue, try playing Blitz using a different internet connection (4G, or maybe your neighbour's Wi-Fi instead).

 

300 ping is still playable. I play at 290-340 ping.

 

i play on computer 

awesomeplayer9690 #14 Posted 13 October 2016 - 02:07 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 26064 battles
  • 2,689
  • [NORTH]
  • Member since:
    12-25-2014

View PostLiGhT8D, on 12 October 2016 - 06:54 PM, said:

 

i play on computer 

 

Watch update 3.2.2 maybe?

 

300 ping is fine


 

"The greatest gift is time. Giving time is giving away part of your life that you'll never get back." - Anonymous

 "Can't get ammo-racked if I bring no ammo"

[HOW TO] Stat Signature |


Achuuu___ #15 Posted 13 October 2016 - 02:55 AM

    "Lul" in Dutch

  • Players
  • 13160 battles
  • 2,042
  • [501DV]
  • Member since:
    12-21-2015

View Postawesomeplayer9690, on 12 October 2016 - 07:07 PM, said:

300 ping is fine

 

View PostPanbun, on 12 October 2016 - 06:41 PM, said:

 

300 ping is still playable. I play at 290-340 ping.

 

Yeah my ping is 300-400s, but when it reaches 500, things start flying....


 

 

¯\_()_/¯     Stupidity at its finest   ¯\_()_/¯


InkaPanzer #16 Posted 13 October 2016 - 08:42 PM

    Tanquista Peruano

  • Players
  • 61952 battles
  • 2,839
  • [DBLAT]
  • Member since:
    04-01-2016
If it's not ping looks like your video card is not enough for the game, and how you run the game in win 7 if it's only for Windows 10?

Edited by mlacunza, 13 October 2016 - 08:43 PM.

Saludos desde Perú!

 


LiGhT8D #17 Posted 14 October 2016 - 03:14 PM

    Private

  • Players
  • 1999 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    08-10-2015
his game not require video card and my is gt  9400 runs the game at most -------- --_--

Lephturn #18 Posted 17 October 2016 - 08:55 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Club Wargaming
  • 22174 battles
  • 3,647
  • [III-S]
  • Member since:
    07-28-2014

Er - the game is only available on Windows 10 I believe. How did you even install it on Win 7?

 

Also, please do 2 things.

 

1. Hit windows key+r and type cmd and hit enter.

2. Type: ping login.wotblitz.com and hit enter

 

Copy and paste results here.

 

3. Back at the command prompt type: tracert login.wotblitz.com and hit enter

 

Copy and paste results here.

 

Note: To copy text in a command window, click the little dos C:\ icon on the top left corner of the window, hover over Edit in the menu, and click Select All.

Next hit the icon again, go to the Edit menu again, and select Copy.  Then you can paste the results to the forum here like this:

I have intentionally obfuscated the early hops for security. :)

Spoiler

 

What you want to do is go run your ping and trace RIGHT when you see a problem like that in game. Packet loss is not usually constant. You might have to run a bunch of traces at different times until you catch the problem in a trace.


Lephturn Triarii Signature Media Producer

Host of the World of Tanks Blitz podcast TANK BOOM!

 

Search for "tank boom" on iTunes, Stitcher, SoundCloud or your podcast player of choice!

Android user? Get the Tank Boom! App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tank.boom


Unsichtbar #19 Posted 17 October 2016 - 10:26 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 2327 battles
  • 108
  • Member since:
    09-10-2016

Its not his ping. I have this same problem on my Galaxy S5, and my ping is between 50-70 always

 

thing is, it doesn't do it all the time. Sometimes it's the ground, but the next time that mp loads, it's fine. Sometimes its the trees. I get a pink/grey checkered texture in place of the alpha texture for the leaves. Next time it loads, it's fine. I get placeholder textures on tank tracks, houses...you name it.

 

I play 25-30 games, this may happen once...or none at all that day. It's not consistant, but annoying when it happens.

 

I have reinstalled the game several times, still happens. Didn't happen in 3.1, so must be something in 3.2 coding



Lephturn #20 Posted 20 October 2016 - 07:08 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Club Wargaming
  • 22174 battles
  • 3,647
  • [III-S]
  • Member since:
    07-28-2014

So Android bug only?

 

You guys wouldn't be messing with any mods would you?


Lephturn Triarii Signature Media Producer

Host of the World of Tanks Blitz podcast TANK BOOM!

 

Search for "tank boom" on iTunes, Stitcher, SoundCloud or your podcast player of choice!

Android user? Get the Tank Boom! App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tank.boom






Also tagged with Bug

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users