Jump to content


Unable to change Ammo type.

bug glitch ammo annoying really annoying really really really annoying

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

CelticVoivod #1 Posted 17 October 2016 - 01:24 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 41271 battles
  • 536
  • [KRONO]
  • Member since:
    11-14-2015

I saw someone else posting about this last week (I forget who) but haven't seen anyone else mention it, so I'm presuming it's quite rare. Anyway, I can't change my ammo type. I go to ammo select to change my ammo and I can't. It's greyed out. It's only ever in supremacy mode though and it's not every battle but when it happens, it's obviously putting me at a disadvantage - especially if I'm low tier.  I know this is bug reports 3.2 but this has been going on since after the last update.

 Anyone from wargaming care to speculate?

 Anyone else have this bug?


 


KELL - TICK - VOY - VOD.

 

WE ARE KRONOS.


StopItYouPervert #2 Posted 17 October 2016 - 01:31 PM

    Casual Coffee drinking tanker

  • Players
  • 18100 battles
  • 3,345
  • [SVJG]
  • Member since:
    09-27-2014
Your loader quits his job "do it yourself!",hes tired of you blowing your tank up again,and again.
Uhhhhh burgers are just sandwiches that are round

PixelBucket #3 Posted 17 October 2016 - 01:37 PM

    Level 90 Loser

  • Players
  • 22086 battles
  • 3,290
  • [PRT]
  • Member since:
    12-31-2014

View PostCelticVoivod, on 17 October 2016 - 08:24 AM, said:

I saw someone else posting about this last week (I forget who) but haven't seen anyone else mention it, so I'm presuming it's quite rare. Anyway, I can't change my ammo type. I go to ammo select to change my ammo and I can't. It's greyed out. It's only ever in supremacy mode though and it's not every battle but when it happens, it's obviously putting me at a disadvantage - especially if I'm low tier.  I know this is bug reports 3.2 but this has been going on since after the last update.

 Anyone from wargaming care to speculate?

 Anyone else have this bug?


 

 

I've had this issue. It, for me so far, has only happened in suremacy and when I'm using improved fuel.

My Top Tanks: Lowe (#880), Type 61 (#834), Helsing H0 (#797), Pz. S35 739 (#778), ARL 44 (#661), T7 Car (#654), STB-1 (#502), MT-25 (#442), Excelsior (ironically(#422), M22 Locust (#322), T23E3 (#223), Pz. 38 (t) nA (#211), Alecto (#197), Pz 35 (t) (#168),

T-25 (#166), Stridsvagn 74A2 (#151), Angry Connor (#63!), T-15 (#50!), Pz. 38 (t) (#31!)

In My Garage: T-25, Tetrarch, Pz 38 (t), Pz 35 (t),  SU-122-44, Helsing H0, Kuro Mori Mine, Pz IV Anko SP, E 50 M, T7 Car, T2 Light, Locust, T-15, Stridsvagn 74A2, T23E3, Angry Connor, Lowe, Leopard 1, 112, STB-1, AMX M4 45, Type 61, WT Auf Pz IV, T28 Proto

Lines I am currently grinding: T110E4 (Currently at T28 Proto), AMX 50B (Currently at AMX M4 45)

"As can likely be inferred, I am a sad, lonely excuse of a human being"


CelticVoivod #4 Posted 17 October 2016 - 01:53 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 41271 battles
  • 536
  • [KRONO]
  • Member since:
    11-14-2015

View PostPixelBucket, on 17 October 2016 - 01:37 PM, said:

 

I've had this issue. It, for me so far, has only happened in suremacy and when I'm using improved fuel.

 

Improved fuel? Hmmmm.... That's an odd link. I almost always use improved fuel.

KELL - TICK - VOY - VOD.

 

WE ARE KRONOS.


PixelBucket #5 Posted 17 October 2016 - 01:54 PM

    Level 90 Loser

  • Players
  • 22086 battles
  • 3,290
  • [PRT]
  • Member since:
    12-31-2014

View PostCelticVoivod, on 17 October 2016 - 08:53 AM, said:

 

Improved fuel? Hmmmm.... That's an odd link. I almost always use improved fuel.

 

Could be just an odd chance, but it something to consider.

My Top Tanks: Lowe (#880), Type 61 (#834), Helsing H0 (#797), Pz. S35 739 (#778), ARL 44 (#661), T7 Car (#654), STB-1 (#502), MT-25 (#442), Excelsior (ironically(#422), M22 Locust (#322), T23E3 (#223), Pz. 38 (t) nA (#211), Alecto (#197), Pz 35 (t) (#168),

T-25 (#166), Stridsvagn 74A2 (#151), Angry Connor (#63!), T-15 (#50!), Pz. 38 (t) (#31!)

In My Garage: T-25, Tetrarch, Pz 38 (t), Pz 35 (t),  SU-122-44, Helsing H0, Kuro Mori Mine, Pz IV Anko SP, E 50 M, T7 Car, T2 Light, Locust, T-15, Stridsvagn 74A2, T23E3, Angry Connor, Lowe, Leopard 1, 112, STB-1, AMX M4 45, Type 61, WT Auf Pz IV, T28 Proto

Lines I am currently grinding: T110E4 (Currently at T28 Proto), AMX 50B (Currently at AMX M4 45)

"As can likely be inferred, I am a sad, lonely excuse of a human being"


BorisBaddenov #6 Posted 17 October 2016 - 02:09 PM

    3.8 Made me quit

  • Players
  • 25230 battles
  • 8,709
  • [NOGUD]
  • Member since:
    12-11-2015

I read that thread -- fix was to open and then close the quick-chat 

 

Try that.


I’ve noticed a strong lack of Spare Parts. Is that intended?

No, it is not. This problem will solve itself with time. Many players have several dozens of vehicles in their Garages, so they don’t have enough Spare Parts for the entire vehicle fleet. But you will gradually collect enough Spare Parts to unlock new slots for purchased tanks in time.


CelticVoivod #7 Posted 17 October 2016 - 02:12 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 41271 battles
  • 536
  • [KRONO]
  • Member since:
    11-14-2015

View PostBorisBaddenov, on 17 October 2016 - 02:09 PM, said:

I read that thread -- fix was to open and then close the quick-chat

 

Try that.

 

Yeh, I remembered that and tried it. It didn't work. Forgot to mention that. Thanks. Also someone (wrongly) said that you can't change ammo while you are reloading.

KELL - TICK - VOY - VOD.

 

WE ARE KRONOS.


witwhat #8 Posted 17 October 2016 - 02:33 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 15010 battles
  • 991
  • Member since:
    06-17-2015

Just load out all premium. There, problem solved. :trollface:

 

 


The Dork has Spoken!

I'm still a noob, but my luck has changed. Yours can to.

Don't stress about stats. Enjoy the game!


_DragonKRIEG #9 Posted 17 October 2016 - 04:27 PM

    LetsMakeTheForumsBurnSomeMore

  • Players
  • 31271 battles
  • 2,284
  • [RGN]
  • Member since:
    04-26-2015

View Postwitwhat, on 17 October 2016 - 09:33 AM, said:

Just load out all premium. There, problem solved. :trollface:

 

 

 

In APCR tanks yes (until you're trying to fire down into the roof of an IS-4 from the top of the pagoda in Lost Temple and need that extra normalization of AP) and HEAT is going to burn through anything (excluding side skirts, guns, tracks, etc) and we didn't even get to the sky high costs of Prammo.

__Crusader6__ #10 Posted 19 October 2016 - 12:06 AM

    Very Very Annoying Mod

  • Players
  • 63797 battles
  • 12,920
  • [SURG3]
  • Member since:
    12-08-2014

It has been happening for a while.   

 

Generally i open the ammo bar and load pramo at start, once game starts you can change back. 

 

 

It also also lets you select again when when you've run out of AP 



 
Tank Hoarder: 399 tanks in Garage:  405/408 Aced
Missing Aces: FV 4005, Standard B, Pantera P44. 
NON LINE OF SIGHT MISSILES ARE AN AWFUL MECHANIC 
    Wallet Warrior: Loyal Original M60 owner
 
 

 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users