Jump to content


Misc Changes and Improvements


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

SuperNikoPower #1 Posted 24 January 2017 - 09:33 PM

    Sergeant

  • Administrator
  • 132 battles
  • 456
  • [WGA]
  • Member since:
    06-15-2013

Have you found any other weird things that don't fit in the other bug threads? Let us know here.

 

Tournaments

Spoiler
 

 

Fixes and Improvements

Spoiler
 

 

Bugfixes

Spoiler
 

 



LE_gend_VI #2 Posted 25 January 2017 - 12:29 AM

    The man, the myth

  • Players
  • 20344 battles
  • 3,333
  • [GRIM]
  • Member since:
    12-08-2014
M60 camo bug. Missing winter 2017 camo. Auto aim seems sketchy on mobile. That's all I got for now 

 


max_tv #3 Posted 25 January 2017 - 02:04 AM

    Private

  • Players
  • 10480 battles
  • 5
  • [WOTCF]
  • Member since:
    07-21-2016
Missions not updating. Tank kills and accumulated damage missions

max_tv #4 Posted 25 January 2017 - 02:26 AM

    Private

  • Players
  • 10480 battles
  • 5
  • [WOTCF]
  • Member since:
    07-21-2016
I was wrong it is updating just slow

Rage_And_Love #5 Posted 25 January 2017 - 03:33 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 30236 battles
  • 1,231
  • [-CFR-]
  • Member since:
    10-12-2014

The legendary cammo for the FCM 50 is gone - well it's there in the camp dialog, but it doesn't show up on the tank preview OR IN GAME.

 

See screenshots here: http://forum.wotblit...y-fcm-50t-camo/

 

So we paid gold for something that's now not accessible/working.



Rage_And_Love #6 Posted 25 January 2017 - 03:35 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 30236 battles
  • 1,231
  • [-CFR-]
  • Member since:
    10-12-2014

The M60 issue is related to the fact they disabled the camp button after a bunch of us experimented with putting other camps on the tank.  So now the app is just confused.


I think the same thing happened with the ISU-122 S after 3.4 ... in 3.3 you could change the cammo, then in 3.4 they disabled that and people were stuck with odd-looking tanks.  Not sure what the solution was - can you clear the cammo on the server?

The posted work-around was to sell the tank and then ask to buy it back using a ticket and that would "reset" the cammo, but that seems like a lame way to have to use one of your four exceptions.



Jonny_the_Brit #7 Posted 25 January 2017 - 02:44 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 14290 battles
  • 81
  • [-007-]
  • Member since:
    03-24-2016

PLEASE unlock the camo on the M60!



NitroTheCreator #8 Posted 25 January 2017 - 04:58 PM

    Bow Down Before Me

  • Players
  • 30253 battles
  • 3,208
  • [STORM]
  • Member since:
    01-19-2013

Game crashes on my Ipad Mini Constantly with the new update, no matter how many times i reset/re-download. Ipad Mini 1st generation, ios 9.3.5. 

 

I also know this has happened to others on the forums as well.



BrickSniper33 #9 Posted 25 January 2017 - 05:14 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 976 battles
  • 1,852
  • Member since:
    02-06-2016
The FCM 50 t's Ziou and Titi camos don't show up when mounted on the tank

 

  my stats: (http://www.blitzstar...ru/legoeinstein) I never said they where good.

Current Garage: Type 62, Type 59, KV-2, BT-7, luchs, leopard VK 16.02, Ru 251,Tiger II, AC 1 sentinel, AC IV sentinel, BT-SV, AT-15A, Pz. IV S, M4A3E8 Fury, Strv 74A2, Cromwell Berlin, KV-5, IS-3D, FCM 50 t, BT-7 arty, Pz. II J, Pz. S35, Pz. B2, A-32, Luchs, SU-122-44, T6 Dracula, E25, Ram II, Type 3 Chi-Nu Kai Shinobi, Tetrarch, T14, SU-76I, TOG II, WZ-112, WZ-135G FT, Self Propelled 17pdr Valentine Mk I Archer aka Angry Conner. Grosstraktor-Krupp, Blitzs' resident Dr. Who, Lego loving anime hater (    WoT/blitz/WS/WPs' #1 anime hater and proud of it!)

11th best AC 4 Sentinel driver on Ru

How can you tell if someone has morals and/or a conscience? Just ask one question, Do they own a Pz II J? (Guilty as charged)


ahredstealth #10 Posted 25 January 2017 - 08:33 PM

    King Tater

  • Players
  • 18320 battles
  • 7,888
  • [SPUD]
  • Member since:
    01-25-2015

Do you think one of these updates instead of giving us more hideous camo you could maybe make it so that when we purchase camo it actually covers the whole tank?

 

Example:

Spoiler

 

That looks worse then hideous.

 

Why doesn't it cover the entire tank?  If you walked out into your tank bay and saw your techs standing alongside of it high-fiving each other over a job well done would you calmly mention to them that they missed a spot or two?  Or would you drive the world's nastiest half-painted tank out into the field of battle and hope the other players with decently painted tanks don't notice?


Wargaming server will serving you kindly


Klaus_Klavier #11 Posted 26 January 2017 - 03:09 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 17126 battles
  • 5,573
  • Member since:
    06-30-2014
Auto aim on mobile doesn't work like it used to. Please fix it. I built my entire play style around it for 3 years and it's hard to play now

 

The E25 Whisperer

"Beware for those who those who stare into the abyss....lest the abyss stares back" 


The49thParallel #12 Posted 26 January 2017 - 03:08 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 7622 battles
  • 34
  • Member since:
    12-13-2012

Didn't know where to post.

 

However there is major lag today, January 26 at 10:00 a.m. eastern Standard Time, in game play. Also tank starts to merge with ground and rocks.



Vater_Von_Tom #13 Posted 26 January 2017 - 03:55 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16639 battles
  • 718
  • [SPUDX]
  • Member since:
    03-26-2016

View PostRage_And_Love, on 24 January 2017 - 09:35 PM, said:

The M60 issue is related to the fact they disabled the camp button after a bunch of us experimented with putting other camps on the tank.  So now the app is just confused.


I think the same thing happened with the ISU-122 S after 3.4 ... in 3.3 you could change the cammo, then in 3.4 they disabled that and people were stuck with odd-looking tanks.  Not sure what the solution was - can you clear the cammo on the server?

The posted work-around was to sell the tank and then ask to buy it back using a ticket and that would "reset" the cammo, but that seems like a lame way to have to use one of your four exceptions.

Is the current "work around" to sell the tank and then buy back, as mentioned above? Or, is WG working to fix this bug? I'll live with it until fixed, if they plan on making the fix. Otherwise, I'll go the tedious route of selling and rebuying, but I'd rather not.


"The way I understand it, the Russians are sort of a combination of evil and incompetence... sort of like the Post Office with tanks." - Emo Philips


Rage_And_Love #14 Posted 26 January 2017 - 04:28 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 30236 battles
  • 1,231
  • [-CFR-]
  • Member since:
    10-12-2014

View PostVater_Von_Tom, on 26 January 2017 - 03:55 PM, said:

Is the current "work around" to sell the tank and then buy back, as mentioned above? Or, is WG working to fix this bug? I'll live with it until fixed, if they plan on making the fix. Otherwise, I'll go the tedious route of selling and rebuying, but I'd rather not.

 

I have a ticket open and we've gone back and fourth a few times.  We are still at the "please reinstall game" and "please press the button and hold for 3 seconds to see if there is a message" so no fix yet.

 

I'll let you know what happens - if it appears it will take an update to fix, I'll probably just sell and re-buy, but we'll see what they say when it finally gets to the devs first.



LE_gend_VI #15 Posted 27 January 2017 - 12:29 AM

    The man, the myth

  • Players
  • 20344 battles
  • 3,333
  • [GRIM]
  • Member since:
    12-08-2014

Idk why I even bother with these guys. I know people that can't log into their accounts at all but if they make one they get in just fine. They auto aim isn't the same but I can handle it UNTIL THEY DECIDE TO PATCH IT. Probably 3.7. Sly, Nikko, we are following the guidelines posting and reporting so what's gonna happen?

 

 


 


reluctanttheist #16 Posted 28 January 2017 - 01:48 PM

    Canuck Didactics

  • Players
  • 18934 battles
  • 4,390
  • [III-H]
  • Member since:
    01-12-2015
Auto aim on mobile is BROKEN but the fix is already submitted for distribution. Should be out any day. 

Tanks:  _X: T110E5, T110E3, FV215b(183), IS-7, Obj.140  _IX: M103, T-54  _VIII: IS-6, T34, Lowe, T-44, IS-6, IS-3D  _VII: T-43, Comet, E25, AT-15A, SU-122-44
Usually on in the evenings Pacific time.  Intake Contact for Triarii Clan (PM for details)
Watch the WoTB Users Manual Series  | Click here if you have lag  |  The best settings for your iOS device |  Check your ping with Pingplotter  | Get good: watch Bushka! | Check out tanks on Tank Compare


Fluffy_Kittens #17 Posted 30 January 2017 - 12:20 AM

    Private

  • Players
  • 72 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    04-12-2011

ok i have found a bug that i cant find where it goes/

in the tech tree my tier 2/3 tanks that can unlock 2 or more tanks, show up in decending order in the tech tree, but in the individual tank research window, the tanks are in opposite order.

thus causing me to research the wrong tank. quite a confusing pain in the [edited] when some tanks all sound the same (like german)



TengenToppaPotatoLagann #18 Posted 01 February 2017 - 01:33 PM

    ᵐʸ ʰᵉˢʰ ʷᶦᶫᶫ ᵖᶦᵉʳᶜᵉ ᵗʰᵉ ʰᵉᵃᵛᵉᶰˢ﹗

  • Players
  • 45109 battles
  • 3,048
  • [RNSF]
  • Member since:
    03-31-2015

Inferno camo still looks broken on pz3

 

Also, this is a thing: 

Spoiler

 

10% off what? Green teams average winrate or what?


Edited by TengenToppaPotatoLagann, 01 February 2017 - 01:34 PM.

ZIoydd, on 16 November 2017 - 09:47 AM, said:

Fixed.

Narrator, on 16 November 2017 - 09:48 AM, said:

​ The problem had not been fixed.

 

 


Lephturn #19 Posted 04 February 2017 - 01:41 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Club Wargaming
  • 18939 battles
  • 3,647
  • [III-S]
  • Member since:
    07-28-2014

Still having network problems. Looks like a router or switch in your data center. Can't play, again.

 

Traced at 8:35 AM Saturday Feb. 4th.

 

Traceroute to login.wotblitz.com (162.216.228.35), 64 hops max.
1 10.0.1.1 (10.0.1.1) time=7 ms
2 67.231.222.58 (67.231.222.58) time=22 ms
3 *
4 xe-1-1-3-1826-agg01-tor.teksavvy.com (107.179.130.233) time=25 ms
5 ae0-2160-bdr01-tor.teksavvy.com (192.171.59.69) time=31 ms
6 torix.edge1.tor1.ca.as5580.net (206.108.34.245) time=22 ms
7 et-08-03-00.edge01.ash02.us.as5580.net (78.152.34.253) time=52 ms
8 78.152.53.146 (78.152.53.146) time=54 ms
9 dc11-n5596-fe-1-vl231.fe.core.pw (92.223.118.163) time=662 ms
10 dc11-sl-a35.fe.core.pw (162.216.228.35) time=57 ms 
*** Traceroute at destination ***


Lephturn Triarii Signature Media Producer

Host of the World of Tanks Blitz podcast TANK BOOM!

 

Search for "tank boom" on iTunes, Stitcher, SoundCloud or your podcast player of choice!

Android user? Get the Tank Boom! App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tank.boom


WOT_user12 #20 Posted 05 February 2017 - 04:30 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 10233 battles
  • 58
  • [KRONO]
  • Member since:
    01-26-2014
I can't change flora setting to high and also effects quality not letting me put it to high. 




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users