Jump to content


Server issues today? ping jumps from 54 to 600!

server ping

  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

Padre_ShadowRider #1 Posted 12 October 2018 - 08:05 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 28897 battles
  • 481
  • [18TH]
  • Member since:
    04-02-2016
Play is all but impossible today.  Checked my Internet connection and it seems fine, but MAN the server is wacky.   My ping rate is jumping between 54 and 600 in the same match!  Worst I've ever seen it.

BluesAllDay #2 Posted 12 October 2018 - 08:32 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 8142 battles
  • 2,051
  • [SRV]
  • Member since:
    10-16-2016

     I have issues every day. Mon-Fri seems to be all day long now. At least the ping indicator works better. Now instead of being green all the time when it clearly shouldn’t be green at all it’s pretty much yellow and red all day long. Ping is highly unstable, anywhere from single digits to I have no idea because it changes so rapidly triple digits. 

     Odd part is it’s only this game, nothing else. Ship blitz seems to work fine and any of the games my son plays when he’s here seem to work fine also. My wife watch’s movies with no issues or complaints. Just tank blitz.


 

 


Go_tell_the_Spartans #3 Posted 12 October 2018 - 09:28 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 7757 battles
  • 45
  • [FTRP]
  • Member since:
    04-27-2015
Same...my whole clan is experienced bad ping rates.

War_Vet_1 #4 Posted 13 October 2018 - 02:41 AM

    Major Disaster

  • Players
  • 15358 battles
  • 1,677
  • [4ROG]
  • Member since:
    06-29-2014
Could explain the iOS touch control issues I've been having, except my ping doesn't show that it's changing from normal levels.

Ignoring life 7 minutes at a time!


ConiBear330 #5 Posted 15 October 2018 - 06:29 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 40782 battles
  • 20
  • [AXOP]
  • Member since:
    07-27-2016

I've had the same exact problem since the Maintenance shut down on the 12th of October. My internet connection is just fine but I get 400+ ping constantly now. Wargaming says it is not their server causing the problem but now with this post maybe they will look into it more. I also found that every time you go to support there is a program that tries to open to wotundead.com and that was never present before. I told War Gaming that I never has this much trouble with ping until they did the Maintenance shut down. I can trace route every connection with good ping until I trace route WOT Blitz and then it is 400+ ping across the board. I now have lost 4 days of Premium time because of this

 


Edited by ConiBear330, 15 October 2018 - 06:39 PM.


reluctanttheist #6 Posted 15 October 2018 - 07:33 PM

    Canuck Didactics

  • Players
  • 23875 battles
  • 6,083
  • [III-H]
  • Member since:
    01-12-2015

Can you guys post pingplotter results in this thread?  I’d like to see what’s going on and help you out. This is what the result screen looks like.  Go to my sig link for how to use pingplotter. 

 

  


Tanks:  _X: T110E5, T110E3, FV215b(183), IS-7, Obj.140  _IX: M103, T-54  _VIII: IS-6, T34, Lowe, T-44, IS-6, IS-3D  _VII: T-43, Comet, E25, AT-15A, SU-122-44
Usually on in the evenings Pacific time.  Intake Contact for Triarii Clan (PM for details)
Be a better player  |  Click here if you have lag  |  Graphics Settings for iOS  |  Check your ping with Pingplotter  |  Get good: watch Bushka!  |  Check out tanks on Tank Compare  and  BlitzHangar


acrisis #7 Posted 15 October 2018 - 07:58 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 20273 battles
  • 10,232
  • [III-X]
  • Member since:
    12-27-2014

All clear here, apart from the rotten spot on the edge of town ... 

 


 

  (+) Be Positive  (+)       (-) Not Negative (-)  
 
Blitz Community Coalition
 |  Looney Tooners | Triarii
Blitz University | Basic Training  | Mentor

2.8 Blitz EconomyGot lag? =>  Pingplotter thread 


smsulli_80 #8 Posted 15 October 2018 - 08:08 PM

    Private

  • Players
  • 32019 battles
  • 7
  • [III]
  • Member since:
    01-18-2016
I've had ping issues for about 2 weeks now, I've tried everything that I know

acrisis #9 Posted 15 October 2018 - 08:18 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 20273 battles
  • 10,232
  • [III-X]
  • Member since:
    12-27-2014

Have you tried pingplotter?

 

Link in my signature or that of reluctanttheist.

 


Edited by acrisis, 15 October 2018 - 08:18 PM.

 

  (+) Be Positive  (+)       (-) Not Negative (-)  
 
Blitz Community Coalition
 |  Looney Tooners | Triarii
Blitz University | Basic Training  | Mentor

2.8 Blitz EconomyGot lag? =>  Pingplotter thread 


ConiBear330 #10 Posted 15 October 2018 - 09:00 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 40782 battles
  • 20
  • [AXOP]
  • Member since:
    07-27-2016
This is my ping plotter .... I can play 1 game and then ping sky rocketsScreenshot (5).png

acrisis #11 Posted 15 October 2018 - 09:15 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 20273 battles
  • 10,232
  • [III-X]
  • Member since:
    12-27-2014

Trouble there is right from your cable/dsl box to the provider ...

Could  be issues with the box, the drop from the pole into the house, the line down the street, ... 

Use that evidence to get your ISP to fix your connection.

 

I have been through it a few times with three houses in 20 years, all old outside lines with breaks in lines, caps or bags on the pole that are not water tight etc etc 


 

  (+) Be Positive  (+)       (-) Not Negative (-)  
 
Blitz Community Coalition
 |  Looney Tooners | Triarii
Blitz University | Basic Training  | Mentor

2.8 Blitz EconomyGot lag? =>  Pingplotter thread 


ConiBear330 #12 Posted 15 October 2018 - 09:48 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 40782 battles
  • 20
  • [AXOP]
  • Member since:
    07-27-2016

View Postacrisis, on 15 October 2018 - 09:15 PM, said:

Trouble there is right from your cable/dsl box to the provider ...

Could  be issues with the box, the drop from the pole into the house, the line down the street, ... 

Use that evidence to get your ISP to fix your connection.

 

I have been through it a few times with three houses in 20 years, all old outside lines with breaks in lines, caps or bags on the pole that are not water tight etc etc 

 

 I never had this problem until the Oct 12th Maintenance shut down. You always check what changed first in diagnostics which was the Oct 12th Maintenance shut down ..... I do not have any issues with any web site other than WOTB .... thus it is the WOTB NA servers that are causing the problem. If I run ping plotter without the game on I have absolutely no problems until I load the game

Edited by ConiBear330, 15 October 2018 - 10:12 PM.


ConiBear330 #13 Posted 15 October 2018 - 10:11 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 40782 battles
  • 20
  • [AXOP]
  • Member since:
    07-27-2016
I'll post the ping plotter once more ..... I did not load the game right away and until I loaded the game everything was normal .... load the game and you can see the results. So how can it be my ISP when everything is normal until the game is loaded?Screenshot (13).png

reluctanttheist #14 Posted 16 October 2018 - 01:36 AM

    Canuck Didactics

  • Players
  • 23875 battles
  • 6,083
  • [III-H]
  • Member since:
    01-12-2015

I am on Shaw Cable as well, but instead of the Vancouver area you’re on Vancouver Island. 

 

The game uses UDP traffic for speed.  However, UDP packets are often not prioritized by either your home router or by the larger internet routers that carry your game data to WGs servers. 

 

Pingplotter sends a slow stream of packets at the WG server to see how these packets fare on their way to/from WG. But the game sends a LOT more data to WG and there’s a chance that Shaw is throttling your traffic.  But I doubt it. 

 

What router did Shaw give you?  Is it one of the Hitron routers?  They’re terrible for gaming.  We got their top model dual band router and it sucks for Blitz.  You need a dedicated name brand router or all bets are off.  I have a Netgear router that’s compatible with DD-WRT so I could also enable QoS for our gaming devices.  See links in my sig about this. 


Tanks:  _X: T110E5, T110E3, FV215b(183), IS-7, Obj.140  _IX: M103, T-54  _VIII: IS-6, T34, Lowe, T-44, IS-6, IS-3D  _VII: T-43, Comet, E25, AT-15A, SU-122-44
Usually on in the evenings Pacific time.  Intake Contact for Triarii Clan (PM for details)
Be a better player  |  Click here if you have lag  |  Graphics Settings for iOS  |  Check your ping with Pingplotter  |  Get good: watch Bushka!  |  Check out tanks on Tank Compare  and  BlitzHangar


ConiBear330 #15 Posted 16 October 2018 - 01:44 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 40782 battles
  • 20
  • [AXOP]
  • Member since:
    07-27-2016

View Postreluctanttheist, on 16 October 2018 - 01:36 AM, said:

I am on Shaw Cable as well, but instead of the Vancouver area you’re on Vancouver Island. 

 

The game uses UDP traffic for speed.  However, UDP packets are often not prioritized by either your home router or by the larger internet routers that carry your game data to WGs servers. 

 

Pingplotter sends a slow stream of packets at the WG server to see how these packets fare on their way to/from WG. But the game sends a LOT more data to WG and there’s a chance that Shaw is throttling your traffic.  But I doubt it. 

 

What router did Shaw give you?  Is it one of the Hitron routers?  They’re terrible for gaming.  We got their top model dual band router and it sucks for Blitz.  You need a dedicated name brand router or all bets are off.  I have a Netgear router that’s compatible with DD-WRT so I could also enable QoS for our gaming devices.  See links in my sig about this. 

 

I run straight off the Shaw internet modem ... I play on a pc and I am hard wired to the internet modem.

 

On a side note your right .... Shaw throttled my internet .... I was on internet 15 but just upgraded to internet 75 .... they throttled inrnet 15 from 5Mb upload to 1.7Mb upload I will have 7.5Mb upload as soon as I get a new modem


Edited by ConiBear330, 16 October 2018 - 03:01 AM.


acrisis #16 Posted 16 October 2018 - 03:37 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 20273 battles
  • 10,232
  • [III-X]
  • Member since:
    12-27-2014

View PostConiBear330, on 15 October 2018 - 05:11 PM, said:

I'll post the ping plotter once more ..... I did not load the game right away and until I loaded the game everything was normal .... load the game and you can see the results. So how can it be my ISP when everything is normal until the game is loaded?Screenshot (13).png

 

That is a case I have not seen yet.

 

The game does not use much data and I have used pingplotter live while playing with no effect. And you are hardwired to the modem, so no wifi in play .... mmmmm. 

 

Does it stabilize after the first thirty or sixty secs? if you let  the game go past the loading time and just idle in the garage? 

 

Have you rebooted the modem lately?

 

What is the download and upload speed you are supposed to get? Any other network activity? 

 


 

  (+) Be Positive  (+)       (-) Not Negative (-)  
 
Blitz Community Coalition
 |  Looney Tooners | Triarii
Blitz University | Basic Training  | Mentor

2.8 Blitz EconomyGot lag? =>  Pingplotter thread 


alladinzain #17 Posted 16 October 2018 - 04:13 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Players
  • 3357 battles
  • 17
  • [-EVE-]
  • Member since:
    09-23-2017

 

Ping to login server is not the whole story. Its possible to have low ping times but still experience slow response from the other servers.

Ping to the actual servers used during battles and then the request-response time of those servers would be more indicative.

If your ping time is high then probably all your comms to wg servers will be impacted.



acrisis #18 Posted 16 October 2018 - 11:49 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 20273 battles
  • 10,232
  • [III-X]
  • Member since:
    12-27-2014
I hear you with regards to the login server, and yes there can be server farm latency and other issues despite good ping; but pinging that address it is the official troubleshooting point to check.

 

  (+) Be Positive  (+)       (-) Not Negative (-)  
 
Blitz Community Coalition
 |  Looney Tooners | Triarii
Blitz University | Basic Training  | Mentor

2.8 Blitz EconomyGot lag? =>  Pingplotter thread 


acrisis #19 Posted 18 October 2018 - 11:05 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 20273 battles
  • 10,232
  • [III-X]
  • Member since:
    12-27-2014

Received word in game, that it was the ISP’s modem configuration.

 

There was a faulty / improper setup of the modem that led to a more throttled / worse service rather than the purchased faster service, ... which the ISP has resolved. 


Edited by acrisis, 18 October 2018 - 11:07 AM.

 

  (+) Be Positive  (+)       (-) Not Negative (-)  
 
Blitz Community Coalition
 |  Looney Tooners | Triarii
Blitz University | Basic Training  | Mentor

2.8 Blitz EconomyGot lag? =>  Pingplotter thread 


reluctanttheist #20 Posted 18 October 2018 - 05:54 PM

    Canuck Didactics

  • Players
  • 23875 battles
  • 6,083
  • [III-H]
  • Member since:
    01-12-2015
Awesome, acrisis.  Nice to see you following up with players in game about their connection problems :great:

Tanks:  _X: T110E5, T110E3, FV215b(183), IS-7, Obj.140  _IX: M103, T-54  _VIII: IS-6, T34, Lowe, T-44, IS-6, IS-3D  _VII: T-43, Comet, E25, AT-15A, SU-122-44
Usually on in the evenings Pacific time.  Intake Contact for Triarii Clan (PM for details)
Be a better player  |  Click here if you have lag  |  Graphics Settings for iOS  |  Check your ping with Pingplotter  |  Get good: watch Bushka!  |  Check out tanks on Tank Compare  and  BlitzHangar






Also tagged with server, ping

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users