Jump to content


Mad Games bug

Mad_Games bug consumables

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

Bachus131 #1 Posted 18 October 2018 - 03:14 AM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19337 battles
  • 232
  • [JAWZ]
  • Member since:
    12-28-2017

Let me start by saying Mad games is the best event wargaming has ever done in my experience.

Just one gripe though using special abilities that have to be activated in slot 4 is very difficult on PC since there is no keybind and using control -click while aiming or COD'ing is nearly impossible plus it freezes your controls until you right  click on game window which fires your gun ending chameleon and revealing your position. 


'Don't follow the lights, they will lead you to your DOOM'  ( Gollum )

Kiilu #2 Posted 18 October 2018 - 03:22 AM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16780 battles
  • 453
  • [RLWAR]
  • Member since:
    08-26-2017
I had problems with it.

9_V0LT #3 Posted 18 October 2018 - 05:49 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6447 battles
  • 1,974
  • [OGRE]
  • Member since:
    06-26-2017
I thought you could map a key to an area on the screen?

Yeah, I'm back. Let's not make a big deal about this.


9_V0LT #4 Posted 18 October 2018 - 06:36 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6447 battles
  • 1,974
  • [OGRE]
  • Member since:
    06-26-2017

My bad, I was thinking of Bluestacks. 

I guess you could download a free key mapper software that would bind a key press to an on screen mouse click. I don’t know if it would be worth the trouble though. 


Yeah, I'm back. Let's not make a big deal about this.


minitel_NA #5 Posted 18 October 2018 - 08:00 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 454 battles
  • 4,344
  • [EUREF]
  • Member since:
    12-19-2015

I had to remap my controls on iPad, and I’m playing with finger crossed (literally, so not as easy if you try).

But after a few adjustments and some use, I’m back on tracks.


Minitelrose visiting from EU, occasional player/forumer in the NA

 


Educated_Redneck #6 Posted 18 October 2018 - 11:28 AM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 21246 battles
  • 190
  • [GZR]
  • Member since:
    04-25-2016
I remapped my keys to the arrow pad, number pad and delete, end and page down keys. I set the activation key to 4 on the number pad.  I can move my finger up from the arrow keys or reach over from the mouse. Works good for me.

jahawa #7 Posted 18 October 2018 - 01:40 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 15370 battles
  • 1,042
  • [SPUDX]
  • Member since:
    11-14-2015
Maybe I’m missing something, but on my laptop, the special abilities are the number 7. I didn’t do anything to make it that way. The only caveat I have, and maybe I don’t understand how they work, but I only have one key for both abilities. 

TO_Dominator #8 Posted 18 October 2018 - 01:45 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Players
  • 8367 battles
  • 2,580
  • [YODA_]
  • Member since:
    09-26-2017
Mine was set to key 7. Works fine.

"Blitz" can't exist within a world of TDs.

Bachus131 #9 Posted 22 October 2018 - 09:09 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19337 battles
  • 232
  • [JAWZ]
  • Member since:
    12-28-2017

View Postjahawa, on 18 October 2018 - 07:40 AM, said:

Maybe I’m missing something, but on my laptop, the special abilities are the number 7. I didn’t do anything to make it that way. The only caveat I have, and maybe I don’t understand how they work, but I only have one key for both abilities. 

 

Yeah they fixed it the next day  AMAZING! 
'Don't follow the lights, they will lead you to your DOOM'  ( Gollum )





Also tagged with Mad_Games, bug, consumables

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users